한반도 통일의 외적 거래비용에 관한 시론적 연구

A Study on Korean Reunification and Its External Transaction Cost

Korean reunification poses two distinct yet interdependent conundrums: reunification itself, which is the immediate challenge; and the strategic landscape that emerges from reunification, which has the potential to fundamentally transform strategic relationships in Northeast Asia. The process of Korean reunification essentially brings about questions about the costs of such a reunification. We can divide these costs into two categories: an internal cost which only affects the relationship between South and North

Koreas; and an external cost, related to the politics of Northeast Asia. In this context, the main purpose of this article is to try to examine the external transaction cost in the process of Korean reunification. This article focuses on the issues related to the external transaction cost. There are three main issues: the general military forces of Korean reunification, the ROK-U.S. alliance and the territory of Korean reunification, and the unsolved problem of the recent history.

분단 반세기 이상 상이한 정치·경제·사회체제로 지속되어 왔던 남북한의 제도와 인식을 하나로 묶어내는 한반도 통일 과정은 필연적으로 통일 비용이라 할 수 있는 거래비용을 동반할 수밖에 없을 것이다. 즉, 통일을 위한 이러한 거래비용은 남북한 차원에서 새로운 한반도 정치공동체를 창출하는 데 소요되는 유무형의 내적 거래비용과 한반도 통일에 이해관계를 갖고 있는 주변국과들의 외적 거래비용이 그것이다. 특히, 한반도 통일과정 및 그 결과에 있어서 어떤 측면에서는 내적 거래비용보다 외적 거래비용이 보다 중요하다고 말할 수 있다. 왜냐하면 한반도 통일은 기본적으로 동북아 역학관계에 있어서 의도하지 않은 현상타파의 성격을 내포하고 있기 때문이다. 이런 맥락에서 이 글의 목적은 한반도 통일과 관련해서 통일을 계획, 준비하고 통일과정을 설계하는데 있어서 반드시 고려할 수밖에 없는 주변 국가들과의 관계에서 발생하는 외적 거래비용이라는 통일 비용의 주요 쟁점들을 시론적으로 고찰하는 것이다. 여기에서 말하는 외적 거래비용이란 통일 과정으로부터 영향을 받을 수밖에 없는 동북아 역내 주변 국가들과의 이해관계와 한국이 이들의 이해관계를 어느 정도 충족시키면서 통일과정을 보다 원만하게 추진하는데 소요되는 유무형의 거래비용을 의미한다. 따라서 본 연구는 이러한 외적 거래비용에 초점을 두고 향후 한반도 통일 및 통일과정에서 나타날 수 있는 주변 국가들과의 주요 쟁점들이나 항목들을 제시하여 우리의 외적 거래비용을 최소화할 수 있는 방안을 마련코자 하는 것이다.

Korean reunification; ROK-U.S. alliance; 거래비용; 통일의 외적 거래비용; 한미동맹; 영토 및 역사문제; 국가 정체성