몽골 소규모 A/R CDM 시범사업 타당성 평가연구

Feasiv\bility Study on Small-scale A/R CDM Pilot Project in Mongolia

Over the past 10 years, South Korea has implemented various plantation projects including the Pine Restoration Project in Tujiin Nars and the desertification prevention forestation in Lun soum. This study has evaluated the implementation feasibility on the small-scale A/R CDM projects in Mongolia through which carbon emission credits can be secured. Characteristics, pros and cons, economic feasibility, and project execution feasibility were compared among three possible sites, Khyalganat, Tujiin Nars, and Lun soum. Among the three evaluated sites, Tujiin Nars has the better condition in tree growth, economic geasibility, and the applicability of experience that the other two sites. A/R CDM project in Mongolia, which has a great environmental benefit of combating desertification, is expected to have some effectiveness such as lowering contribution to society and achievement of green image, and strengthening forestry cooperation between Korea and Mongolia.

한국은 지난 10년간 몽골 지역을 대상으로 산림복구 및 사막화방지 조림사업을 추진해 오고 있다. 본 연구는 몽골을 대상으로 기존 조림사업을 기후변화대응 A/R CDM 사업과 연계 추진의 타당성을 평가하기 위해 수행되었다. 할간트(Khyalganat), 토진 나르스(Tujin Nars), 룬솜(Lun Soum) 등 소규모 A/R CDM 시범사업 가능지를 선정하고 특징 및 장단점, 경제성, 실행가능성 등을 분석하였다. 평가 대상지 중 토진나르스가 조림목 생장, 경제성 및 기존경험 활용가능성 측면에서 가장 유리한 것으로 나타났다. 황사피해 저감 등 환경에의 기여효과가 큰 몽골 조림사업을 소규모 A/R CDM 사업으로 추진하게 되면 탄소배출권 수익을 통해 조림비용의 절감, 주민에 의한 조림지 지속가능한 관리, 지역사회에의 기여, 참여기업의 사회공헌 및 그린이미지 상승, 한-몽 간 임업협력 강화 등의 효과가 기대된다.

A/R CDM; Mongolia; CER; reforestation; desertification