『아서 왕의 죽음』에 나타나는 변장의 양면 : Two Sides of Disguise in Le Morte Darthur

Keywords disguiseidentityfightArthurian romancechivalric ideologysignlovetreason

Abstract

『가웨인 경과 녹색 기사』(Sir Gawain and The Green Knight)는 아서 왕(King Arthur)과 귀네비어(Guinevere), 랜슬롯(Lancelot), 모건 르 페이 (Morgan le Fay)등 독자에게 익숙한 이름들을 언급하고 모티프를 차용하면서 아서 왕 로맨스라는 장르를 비틀어 보인다. 이 작품에서 핵심적인 모험은 가웨인이 본래 속해 있던 공동체, 즉 아서 왕의 궁정에서 홀로 떨어져 나와 도착한 성에서 이루어진다는 점에 주목할 필요가 있다(Heng 501). 캐롤라인 딘쇼는 가웨인의 여정에서 그의 통일된 정체성(unified identity)이 흔들리고 분열되는 모습에 주목하면서 기사 세계에서 개인의 정체성이 사회적 코드에 맞추어진 연극적 행위에 의해 만들어진다고 주장한다(212-13). 성주의 부인을 비롯해 성에 살고 있는 사람들은 가웨인을 잘 알고 있다고 주장하면서도 아서 왕궁정을 떠날 때 그가 지니고 있던 무구의 표식과는 동떨어진 모습을 기대함으로써 그에게 혼란을 일으키는데, 낯선 성에 들어섬과 동시에 그의 갑옷이 벗겨지고 새로운 옷이

입혀지는 것은 기사의 정체성이 타인의 시선에 의해 규정됨을 상징적으로 보여준다.

This essay examines the double effect of the motif of disguise in Thomas Malorys Le Morte Darthur. It makes a contrast between the scenes in which King Arthurs knights construct and express their social identities through disguise and those in which they express their identities that might threaten the social stability. On the one hand, disguise allows the knights to reinforce their social identities by concealing and revealing them in the battle. It strengthens the bond of the knights by repeatedly having the knights leave the community and then reenter it. Both the social identity of the knights and their relations tend to remain unchanged in the world of Le Morte Darthur. On the other hand, the motif of disguise illuminates the hidden sides of the society of chivalric ideology which are not recorded by the official system. In this essay, I focus on the double function of armour and shield that compliates the way in which disguise works in Arthurian romance. The former part of this essay discusses how armour and shield are used to hide the knights social identities temporarily. The latter part examines how they reveal the hidden elements of the society such as love and treason. Finally, this essay argues that the collapse of the Arthurian Court is forwarned and accelerated by the custom of fighting in disguise.