Toward the Phenomenology of Aesthetic Instinct Developed through a Dialogue with F. Schiller (1759-1805) : F. Schiller(1759-1805)와의 대화를 통해 전개한 예술본능의 현상학

Description

This paper was presented at the conference on Logos and Aisthesis: Phenomenology and the Arts that took place on July 30-August 1, 2012 at the Chinese University of Hong Kong. I thank Professor Lau Kwok-ying for his kind invitation to the conference. It was also presented on October 25, 2012 at the Colloquium of the Department of Aesthetics of Seoul National University. I thank Professor Oh, Chong-Hwan and Professor Shin, Hye-Kyoung for their kind invitation to the Colloquium. It was also presented on December 28, 2012 at the Colloquium of Philosophy Department of Fudan University. I thank Professor Sun Xiangchen for his kind invitation to the Colloquinum. This work was supported by the Korea Research Foundation Grant funded by the Korean Government(MEST) (NRF-2007-361-AL0016).

Abstract

쉴러는 인간의 미적교육에 관하여 에서 유희본능(유희충동) 개념을 자신의 미학의 핵심 개념으로 도입한다. 이 경우 유희본능은 예술본능을 의미한다. 그런데 쉴러의 유희본능은 긍정적인 측면과 부정적인 측면을 가지고 있다. 그것은 한편으로 미학의 주요 주제들을 새롭게 조망할 수 있도록 해주는 미학의 핵심 개념으로 탈바꿈할 가능성을 가지고 있으며 다른 한편으로 나름의 문제점들도 가지고 있다. 이 논문의 목표는 쉴러의 유희본능 개념이 가지고 있는 이러한 두 가지 측면을 평가하면서 예술본능이 무엇인지 해명하고 그를 통해 예술본능의 현상학의 근본구상을 전개하는 데 있다. 이러한 목표를 위해 우리는 우선 1절에서 쉴러의 예술본능의 개념을 정리하고 2절에서 그것의 긍정적인 측면과 부정적인 측면을 해명한 후 3절에서 예술본능 개념의 몇몇 주요한 측면들을 현상학적으로 해명하면서 예술본능의 현상학의 근본 구상을 전개할 것이다.