저 레이놀즈수 유동에서 Flapping-Airfoil의 수치적 공력특성 연구 : Numerical Study on Aerodynamic Characteristics of Flapping-Airfoil in Low Reynolds Number Flows

Abstract

Aerodynamic characteristics of a flapping airfoil in low Reynolds number flows are numerically studied using the unsteady, incompressible Navier-Stokes flow solver with a two-equation turbulence model. For more efficient computation of unsteady flows over flapping airfoil, the flow solver is parallel-implemented by MPI programming method. Unsteady computations are performed for low Reynolds number flows over a NACA four-digit series airfoils. Effects of pitching, plunging and flapping motion with different reduced frequency, amplitude, thickness and camber on aerodynamic characteristics are investigated. Present computational results yield a better agreement in thrust at various reduced frequency with experimental data.

비정상, 비압축성 Navier-Stokes 코드를 이용하여, 저 레이놀즈수 유동에서 flapping 운동을 하는 익형의 공력특성을 수치해석적인 방법으로 연구하였다. 비정상 유동장의 효율적인 계산을 위하여, 개발된 코드는 MPI 프로그래밍 기법을 이용하여 병렬처리 되었으며, 난류 유동장의 계산을 위해 2방정식 난류모텔의 하나인 k- ω SST 모델을 적용하였다. 익형의 3가지 운동모드 즉, pitching, plunging, flapping과 주파수 및 진폭의 변화 그리고 두께와 캠버의 변화에 의한 공력특성을 살펴보았고, 이를 위해 NACA4자 계열의 익형을 이용하였다. 해석 결과는 실험치와 비교하여 보았을 때 잘 일치하였으며, 각 운동모드에서의 공기역학적 특성을 파악할 수 있었다.