환경 NGO에 대한 정부지원의 특성 분석: 노무현 정부와 이명박 정부의 비교 : An Analysis of Government Support for Environmental NGOs: A Comparison of the Roh Lee Administrations

Abstract

본 연구는 크게 두 가지 연구주제를 다루었다. 첫째, 어떤 조직적 특성들이 정부의 한경 NGO 지원에 영향을 미치는가를 노무현 정부 당시의 자료를 바탕으로 알아보았다. 둘째, 노무현 정부와 이명박 정부 하에서 비영리민간단체에 대한 사업지원의 전반에 대해 살펴보고, 정부의 지원을 받는 환경 NGO의 특성의 두 정부 간에 어떤 차이점을 보이는지를 비교하였다. 분석결과 노무현 정부 하에서는 직원수가 많고 예산규모가 큰 환경 NGO들이 정부의 지원을 받은 것으로 나타났다. 노무현 정부와 이명박 정부를 비교했을 때에는, 노무현 정부 아래서 정부 지원을 받은 환경 NGO가 이명박 정부에서 지원을 받은 환경 NGO에 비해서 더 오랜 기간 정부에 등록되어 있었고, 언론노출 빈도가 잦았으며, 홈페이지를 운영하고 있는 비율이 더 높았다. 이는 노무현 정부 하에서의 환경 NGO에 대한 지원이 환경분야에서의 지위가 더 확립된 환경단체들을 중심으로 이루어졌음을 의미한다. 이러한 분석결과를 해석함에 있어 환경NGO 실무자와의 인터뷰를 통해 그 타당성을 검증하였다.

This study investigates two research subjects. First, it explores which organizational characteristics affect government support for environmental NGOs under the Roh Administration. Second, the study compares how support differed between two recent administrations, the Roh Administration and the subsequent Lee Administration. The results of the analysis demonstrate that, under the Roh Administration, NGOs with a large budget and a large number of employees were more likely to receive government support. The comparison of the two administrations shows that the NGOs supprted under the Roh Administration had a longer period of registration, greater amount of media coverage, and were more likely to have their own homepage than the NGOs supported under the Lee Administration. An interview with an environmental NGO practitioner was conducted to validate the interpretations of these findings.