3차원 곤충 날갯짓 비행의 날개-몸통-와류 상호작용이 비정상 공력특성에 미치는 영향에 대한 수치적 연구 : Numerical Analysis on the Unsteady Aerodynamic Characteristics of Wing-Body-Vortex Interactions in Three-dimensional Insects Flapping Flight

Abstract

본 논문에서는 검정금파리의 전진비행 시 나타나는 3차원 날개-와류-몸통 상호작용이 비정상 공력 특성에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 검정금파리의 날갯짓 비행은 낮은 레이놀즈수의 유동 영역에 해당되므로, 3차원 비정상 비압축성 Navier-Stokes 방정식을 적용하였다. 본 연구에서는 3차원 날개-몸통 전체 해석을 수행하였으며, 복잡한 날개-와류-몸통 상호 작용으로 나타나는 비정상 공력 특성을 분석하기 위해 다양한 몸통 받음각 하에서 5가지 형상의 날개에 대한 수치해석을 수행하였고, 그 결과를 날개만 해석한 경우와 비교하였다. 또한, 실제 날개 형상 및 몸통 받음각이 곤충의 날갯짓 비행의 공력 발생에 미치는 영향에 대해 고찰하였다.

This paper investigates the unsteady aerodynamic features of wing-body-vortex interactions in three-dimensional insects' flapping motions under forward flight conditions. Since the flow field around the blowfly exhibits characteristics of low-Reynolds number flow, three-dimensional unsteady incompressible Navier-Stokes equations are employed as the governing equations. Detailed numerical simulations of five types of wings are carried out under various body angles to examine unsteady flow characteristics resulting from the complicated wing-body-vortex interactions, and the results are compared with those of the wing only case. Also, it is revealed that realistic geometric considerations have a considerable influence on the aerodynamic force generation in insects' flight.