미국 민주주의의 사각지대: 대통령제의 권력분립과 대외정책 : A Blind Spot in American Democracy: Separation of Power in Foreign Policy under Presidentialism

Abstract

본 논문은 대외정책 분야에서 드러나는 미국 대통령제의 운용원칙인 권력분립을 미국식 민주주의의 사각지대로 접근하는 시각을 제시하여 선행연구와 차별성을 추구한다. 구체적으로 헌법이 천명하는 권력분립 원칙에도 불구하고 오히려 그 권력분립의 기제인 상호간 독자적 선거제에 의해 미국의 유권자 전체가 선출한 대통령은 각 지역구에서 선출된 입법부 구성원이 내세우는 집합적 통치 위임과 확연하게 구별되는 유일한 공공리더십(public leadership)을 정책결정과정에서 독점할 수 있다는 점을 주시하고자 한다. 결국 미국 대통령제의 과제는 미국식 민주주의의 주요 통치원칙인 권력분립을 중시하는 동시에 성공적 통치를 위해 권한공유의 묘(妙)를 찾는 부단한 노력을 경주해야만 가능하다는데 있다. 특히 국내정책 분야보다 대외정책 분야에서 이 난제의 해법을 모색하는데 있어서 법제도적 및 정치적 장애물이 가로막혀 있다. 게다가 선거결과와 무관하게 통치 위임을 생성하는 정치의 사법화가 입헌 대통령제의 근간을 흔들 수 있는 위험성을 목격했다. 이에 본 논문은 대외정책 분야의 미국 대통령제에 대한 평가를 권력분립의 양면성, 즉 권력분립은 권력공유를 전제로 한다는 패러독스에 중점을 두고 대통령의 우위에 대한 주장을 가능하게 하는 헌법적 및 정치적 근거를 대조하면서 미국식 민주주의의 사각지대를 재조명하고자 한다.

In this paper, I argue that the principle of separation of power in foreign policy under presidentialism invites a blind spot in American democracy. Although the Constitution specifies separation of power both in the conduct of domestic and foreign affairs, independent elections of President and legislators differentiate the kind of collective mandates on Capitol Hill from the unitary mandate bestowed upon President, thus prompting him to proclaim public leadership. The key to a successful governing, then, lies in the art of pursuing separated institutions sharing powers persistently. However, the realm of foreign affairs poses a more challenging task, both constitutionally and politically, than its counterpart in domestic policy. Furthermore, we came to witness a modern presidency whose relentless claim on mandate, or what is dubbed as judicialization of politics, was found irrelevant to the electoral outcome itself, thus creating a peril in constitutional presidency. In this paper, I explore this paradox in American democracy by comparing across constitutional and political sources of such claims.