Cloud Computing의 지적재산권 문제 : The intellectual property issues in cloud computing

Abstract

새롭게 등장하고 있는 클라우드 컴퓨팅 기술은, 가상화기술, 분산컴퓨팅기술 등에 의존하여, 여러 개의 컴퓨터 자원을 풀(pool)로 묶고 마치 하나의 컴퓨터 자원처럼 협력하여 작동하도록 함으로써 소프트웨어, 그 기반 플랫폼, 나아가 하드웨어 인프라까지 이용자의 요구규모에 따라 각각 신축적이면서도 탄력적으로 공급할 수 있게 해준다. 인터넷 네트워크를 통한 새로운 방식의 협력으로 컴퓨터자원 이용에서 더 높은 효율을 달성하게 해준다는 측면보다, 그것을 위해 자원 풀을 운영하는 과정에서 부득이하게 특정 정보의 위치가 모호해지고 이용자가 통제할 수 없게 된다는 측면이 클라우드 컴퓨팅에 대한 법적분석에서 더 중요하다.그에 따른 지적재산권 문제를 예상해보자면, 또 하나의 컴퓨터 프로그램 관련발명으로서 특허부여가능성이 다시 논란이 될 수 있고 영업비밀의 보호가 클라우딩 컴퓨팅에서는 여러 차원에서 더욱 수월해지리라는 이슈가 있지만 이런 특허법 분야나 부정경쟁방지법 분야보다 저작권법 분야에 미칠 영향이 더 클 것이다. 나아가 그 영향의 핵심은 저작물 이용의 지위, 환언하여 저작권 침해가 인정될 수도 있는 지위가 해당 저작 유형물을 일단 보유하여야 한다는 전제로부터 이탈하는 경향이 더욱 가속화하리라는 점이다. 장차 그 점에 터 잡아 클라우드 컴퓨팅에서는 저작권 소진이 더욱 적용되기 어렵게 되고, 판례의 입장과는 비록 반대되지만 링크 행위만으로도 전송과 같은 저작물 이용으로 취급할 필요성이 일견 커질 것으로 보인다.

By rendering a great many computer resources pooled and having them operate as if one with virtualization technology and distributed computing technology, the emerging cloud computing technology makes scalable and elastic supply of software, the underlying platform and the hardware infrastructure possible depending on the size of a users needs.

In a legal analysis on cloud computing, the characteristic that, as unavoidable result of resource pooling management for higher network efficiency, the location of specific information becomes ambiguous and users cant control such information is more important than the other characteristic that the above higher network efficiency in using computer resources shall be achieved by the new way cooperation through Internet network.

In anticipating the intellectual property issues in cloud computing, there will be a greater impact on the copyright law than patent law or unfair competition law while patentable subject matter issue as an another type of computer program-related inventions may arise and the protection of trade secrets under cloud computing will become easier in many aspects. Furthermore, the core of its impact is to accelerate the existing tendency that the position of using a copyrighted work, in other words, the standing which sometimes can be held liable for copyright infringement have split away from the premise that the user should hold a physical copy of the copyrighted work. Due to the above core impact, it will be under cloud computing environment In the future that the copyright exhaustion doctrine will be more difficult to be applied and the need for classifying a linking by itself as another use of a copyrighted work such as transmission arguably will increase even though such classification is contrary to the current case law.