한국 지적재산권법의 과거·현재·미래

The Past, Present, and Future of the Korean Intellectual Property Law

이 글은 한국 자신의 지적재산권법이란 진정 무엇이며 그 속의 종사자들은 어떤 이들인가라는 스스로의 의문에서 출발하였다. 가장 먼저 Ⅱ장에서는, 선진외국에서 널리 받아들여진 이른바 유인 이론과 자연권 이론은 한국 지적재산권법의 정당화 근거 혹은 진정한 목적이 될 수 없다고 판단하였다. 주도적인 지재권 정책수립의 결과라기보다 외국이 가한 외적 압력에 따라 부득이 보호가 이루어지거나 확장되었다는 측면, 그리고 내?외국인에 대한 평등한 대접을 하기보다 어떤 점에서 차별적으로 배려할 필요가 있다는 측면을 각각 고려할 때, 한국 지적재산권법은 앞서 2가지 이론과 구별되는 특수한 정책목적을 가졌다고 파악하는 것이 타당할 것이다. Ⅲ장에서는 한국 지적재산권법이 계속 확장되고 개량되어 온 것은 1986년 미국의 통상압력이나 Trips 협정 및 그와 유사한 최근의 자유무역협정들과 같은 외적 압력이 직접 작용한 결과라고 볼 수도 있겠지만, 설령 그렇더라도 외국학자나 판례가 그들 자신의 법률을 풀이하며 취한 아주 구체적 내용에까지 지나치게 의존해 논의하거나 특히 일본의 조문?학설?판례를 한국의 다른 사정에 대한 치밀한 검토 없이 그대로 옮기려는 자세는 타당하지 않다고 보았다.Ⅳ장에서는 한국 지적재산권법 영역을 구성하는 개별 실정법들을 특허 분야, 상표 분야, 저작권 분야로 각 분류함에 있어, 그런 분류에서 주의할 점을 먼저 설명하였다. 그 다음, 이 글은 위 3대 분야별로 한국에서의 연혁적인 발전을 엄밀히 추적하고자 하였고 그 결과로 다음 사실들을 도출해 내었다. 특허 분야의 경우, 변리사까지 아우른 실무계가 그 시스템을 오랫동안 지탱해온 축이었다. 그러다가 90년대 후반 특허법원 설립 이후에야 법조인이 특허법 분야에서 상당한 기여를 하기 시작하였다. 한편, 저작권 분야의 경우 약 30년 동안 유명무실한 상황이었다. 1986년의 대표적 예에서처럼 미국에 의한 통상압력에 의해, 또 다른 한편으로는 90년대 후반이후 한국 인터넷 산업의 경이적인 발전 때문에 저작권법 분야가 급격히 성장하였지만, 아직 수익이 보장되는 실무분야로서는 미흡함이 있다고 분석된다. 상표 분야의 경우 적어도 협의의 법조계에게는 그것이 지적재산권법 분야에서 가장 중요한 무대였다. 비록 그 상대적인 중요성이 낮게 평가되곤 하지만, 상표 분야는 여전히 잠재 가능성이 적지 않다. 나아가 장래의 지적재산권 입문자는 특허, 상표, 저작권 각 분야의 실체가 많이 다르다는 점을 분명히 인식할 필요가 있다. 아울러 현재 한국 지적재산권을 이끄는 세 축인 협의의 법조계, 앞서 본 실무계, 그리고 학계의 모든 구성원은 위 특허, 상표, 저작권 분야들 중 자신이 종사하는 특정 분야가 한국 지적재산권법 전체의 일부에 불과하다는 사실을 결코 잊지 말고, 특허?상표?저작권 분야들에 기본적으로 공통되는 특정한 법률 쟁점의 분석에 있어 통합적 시각으로 접근할 필요가 있다. 그와 마찬가지로, 지적재산권 법조계, 실무계, 학계는 상호간 직무영역을 설정함에 있어 불필요하게 상충하는 것을 피하여야 할 것이다. 마지막으로 Ⅴ장에서, 이 글은 그 출발점이었던 스스로의 의문으로 돌아왔다. 한국 자신의 지적재산권법을 분명하게 확립하기 위해서, 현재 한국 지재법의 구성원들인 우리는 외국 관련 동향 중 아주 세밀한 부분들에 의해 매번 지나치게 영향을 받지 않는 합리적 자세를 계속 견지하여야 한다. 아울러서 한국 지적재산권법의 기초를 닦고자 애썼던 옛 선배들의 고민을 지금의 종사자들이 꼼꼼히 되새겨보는 과정이야말로 우리가 누구인지를 찾을 수 있는 몇 안 되는 과정 중 하나일 것이다.

This article was born by self-questioning about what Korea"s own intellectual property (hereinafter "IP") laws really are and who we, the Korean IP professionals, are.

At first, in chapter Ⅱ, this article makes it clear that so-called incentive theory and natural right theory which are widely adopted by developed countries cannot provide justification grounds or real purposes of the Korean IP law. When we consider the fact that IP protection in Korea was not the result of voluntary decision making, but rather was established or expanded inevitably under the external pressure by foreign countries and the fact that the Korean IP law needs to be actually discriminatory in some aspects instead of giving equal treatment between foreign and domestic persons, it seems better to understand the Korean IP law has a specific policy purpose different from the above theories. In chapter III, it is true that the continuous extension and development of the Korean IP law is arguably the direct result of the external pressures such as the trade-related negotiation with USTR in 1986, the Trips Agreement and similar free trade agreements with developed countries in recent days. However, this article argues that it is not reasonable to depend heavily on even specific details in the discussions made by foreign scholars or case decisions in the foreign countries about their own statutes, especially to follow Japanese IP statute, case law, or scholarly theory without careful review of the difference between the related situation in Korea and that in Japan.

In chapter Ⅳ, this article clarifies some points to note when we try to classify many statutes which compose the whole Korean IP law into patent, trademark and copyright areas. Then, the article aims to trace vivid historical track of the 3 areas in Korea and reveals the following aspects as a result of the trace: In patent area, the Korean paralegal practitioners including patent agents had been the back-bone of Korean patent system for a long time. It was not until the establishment of the Korean Patent Court in the late 90"s that the legal professionals started to play a meaningful role in the system. Meanwhile, Korean copyright system had been almost nominal in about three decades. Even though the area have been rapidly growing partly because of trade-related pressures by the US especially in 1986, and dramatic development of the Internet industry from the late 90"s, it is not yet enough to be a lucrative practice area; Trademarks area in Korea was the most important one in the IP law at least for the legal professionals. The area still has big potential, despite the recent underestimation. Furthermore, the future newcomers in the Korean IP law should be well aware of many different aspects among patents, trademarks, and copyrights areas. Also, legal professionals, paralegal practitioners and scholars, as the three main groups leading the current Korean IP law, should keep in mind the fact that their particular approach with integrated perspectives when they analyze a specific legal issue basically common to the above three areas. Similarly, three main groups need to avoid unnecessary collision with one another when they draw boundaries about the scope of practice.

Finally, in Chapter V, the article is back to its starting point: the self-questioning on the Korean IP laws. To firmly build up Korea"s own IP law, we should keep the reasonable attitude without being overly affected by every specific detail from a foreign trend. Meditating on the agony of our seniors who honestly struggled to lay a foundation for the Korean IP law is surely one of a few available ways for us to find who we are.

사회과학; 지적재산권법; 지식재산권법; 특허법; 상표법; 저작권법; 특허법원; Trips 협정; Patent High Court; Trips Agreement