도쿄미술학교와 서울대학교 미술대학 : The College of Fine Arts of Seoul National University and Tokyo National School of Fine Arts

Abstract

Although there is almost no over–lapping period of existence between the College of Fine Arts of Seoul National University and Tokyo National School of Fine Arts, they have intimate human and institutional relation as national academy which were established in the construction period of each nation state. The fact that Chang Bal장발 who led the establishment of the College of Fine Arts of Seoul National University studied in Tokyo National School of Fine Arts and his juniors Kim Yongjun김용준, Kil Jinseop길진섭, Song Byeongdon송병돈, Yi Sunseok이순석, Yun Seunguk윤승욱, Kim Jongyeong김종영 became the professors of the College of Fine Arts of Seoul National University, tells the main lineage among the professors of the College of Fine Arts of Seoul National University for the first time. It seems that there is also personal relation which are concerning Mok–il group목일회 and Whimun High School휘문고보 where Chang Bal participated or taught, and in the cases of Yi Sunseok and Kil Jinseop, it is likely to be personal contact with Chang Bal from the fact that they tried to be a foreign student in Columbia University with English document. Different from the argument thus far, there is deep relation between the College of Fine Arts of Seoul National University and Tokyo National School of Fine Arts in the institution because of college central administration and year grade system, and the same in the curriculum.

을 갖고 있다. 즉, 1945년 해방 후 새로운 국가건설이 모색되던 시기에 설립이

추진된 서울대학교 미술대학과 1868년 메이지유신이 단행되고 국민국가가 건설되는 과정에서 설립된 국립미술학교인 도쿄미술학교는 미술가를 양성하기 위한 국립미술교육기관이라는 점에서 공통점을 가진다. 하지만, 양자 사이에는

밀접한 연관관계가 있었다. 이 글에서 두 학교 사이의 연관을 다루려는 이유가

바로 여기에 있다. 이하 본론에서는 두 학교의 시간적 전후관계를 염두에 두고, 서울대학교 미술대학이 단과대학으로 독립한 1951년 이전의 시기를 중심으로 하여 양자 사이의 인적 연관관계와 제도적 연관관계를 중심으로 논하고자 한다. 다시 말하면, 서울대학교 예술대학 미술부 시기의 관련 내용을 다루게 될 것이며, 기존의 논의를 재검토하는 데도 비중을 둘 것임을 미리 밝혀둔다