원효 사상의 존재론적 해명 -하이데거의 존재 사건과 원효의 진여 일심을 중심으로- : An Ontological Explanation of Wonhyos Thoughts : Focusing on Heideggers Ereignis and Wonhyos One Mind (一心)

Keywords

Dependent co-arising (緣起 Skt. pratītyasamutpāda)Emptiness (空 Skt. śūnyatā)Thusness (眞如 tathatā)One Mind (一心)Nichts (無 Nonexistence)Being (存在 Sein)Ereignis (發 現事件)연기진여일심존재발현사건

Abstract

The aim of this paper is to investigate the original place (本{處) that we human beings have to restore by reinterpreting Wonhyos Buddhist philosophy on the basis of Heideggers ontology. The reason why Wonhyos thoughts can be compared with Heideggers ontology is that both Wonhyos theory of reality and Heideggers theory of Being have some similarities. Wonhyos theory of reality shows the way to return to the place before the division of subject and object occurs, where things are perceived as they truly are in reality, i.e. thusness (眞如 tathatā). In parallel, Heideggers ontology investigates being as it is (Sein) prior to being constructed or becoming based on subjectivity (by God, or the individual Self). If we understand that Wonhyos reality refers to dependent co-arising

(緣起 Skt. pratītyasamutpāda) and the phenomena of emptiness (空 Skt.śūnyatā), Heideggers Being should be approached in terms of Nichts(無 Nonexistence). This time Nichts does not connote mere nihilism, but the character of non-beings. Heidegger intends to lead us to the thinking of Being that frees us from becoming a mere component of modern civilization prone to possible domination and manipulation; it dissolves our substantiality that has both lasting, eternal subjectivity and objectivity. This is quite similar to Wonhyos philosophy in that he intended to achieve the wisdom of equality in the process of dissolving a self-nature based on object and subject by applying emptiness (空) theory to self and to all phenomena. Being (Sein) is Nichts as non-beingness means that Being cannot be represented to Seiedheit (存在者性 beingness). Accordingly, Being means being as it is beyond the representation of existence. On the other hand, thusness (眞如) is emptiness (空) as lacking self-nature (無自性) refers to the state that thusness cannot be discrimination about life and death. So thusness is being as it is beyond the discrimination of self-nature and distraction of birth & death. Being as it is beyond discrimination and representation is Being as the most inherent (or proper) state. This original, fundamental place which reveals such proper state is Ereignis and One Mind (一心). This is the original locus where man and world meet together before the division of subject and object. Here the inherent nature of all things and original human nature are most well presented as Being and thinking, Thusness and arising & ceasing belong together.

본고는 원효의 불학을 하이데거의 존재론을 통해 재해석함으로써, 인간이 본래 회복해야할 근본 자리(本處)가 어디인지를 규명하기 위해 작성되었다. 원효사상을 구태어 하이데거의 존재론과 대비하는 것은, 누구[신, 자아]에 의해 근거지워지거나 구성되기 이전의 있는 그대로의 있음이라는 존재(Sein)를 탐구하는 것이 하이데거의 존재론이라면, 능소 대립의 분열 이전에

있는 그대로(如實, yathābhūta) 있는 진여(眞如)를 회복하고자 하는 것은 원효의 실상론이라고 볼 수 있기 때문이다. 그런데 원효에서 실상이 연기(緣起)와 공(空)의 현상을 가리킨다면, 진여가 공에 의해 밝혀지듯, 하이데거에서 존재도 무에 의해 접근되어야 한다. 이때 무는 단순한 허무가 아니라 비존재자성을 의미하는데, 하이데거는 이를 근대적 주체에 적용하여, 주체성과 대상성이 지닌 영속적 현존성으로서의 실체성을 해체하여, 대상의 장악가능성에 근거한 부품화에서 벗어난 존재의 사유를 회복하고자 한다. 이것은 원효가 무자성의 공을 자아와 제법에 적용하여, 능소(能所)라는 주관성과 객체성에 부여된 실체적 자성을 해체함으로써 평등의 지혜를 성취하는 과정과 유사하다. 그런데 존재(Sein)가 비존재자성으로서 무(Nichts)라는 것은 존재란 존재자

성(Seiedheit)을 향한 표상(Vorstellen)일 수 없다는 뜻이고, 그래서 존재는 존재자적 표상을 넘어선 있는 그대로의 있음이라는 것이다. 또한 진여(眞如)가 무자성으로서 공(空)이라는 것은 진여란 자성(自性)에 대한 생멸 산란한 분별(分別)일 수 없다는 뜻이고, 그래서 진여는 자성적 분별과 생멸의 산란심을 넘어선 있는 그대로의 있음이라는 것이다. 이렇게 분별과 표상을 넘어선 있는 그대로의 있음이 바로 분별화 표상화되기 이전 그 자신의 가장 고유하게 있

음이다. 이런 고유함이 드러나는 본래적인 근본 자리가 바로 발현사건(Ereignis)이고 일심(一心)이다. 이것은 인간과 세상이 만나는 근본자리(本處)로서 주객 분열 이전의 자리이므로, 존재와 사유, 진여와 생멸이 서로에게 공속하는데, 여기에 터할 경우에만 일체 사물의 고유성과 인간의 본래성이 가장 잘 드러난다.