니체의 위대한 정치와 하나의 유럽 : Nietzsches Great Politics and One Europe

Abstract

This paper aims to demonstrate that the expression One Europe is an important pillar in Nietzsches great politics. The expression indicates that the concept of great politics was formed in the concrete context of contemporary situations. However, great politics has been explained simply from philosophical and abstract perspectives, often without considering the concrete context. In this respect, this paper tries to demonstrate the deep involvement of One Europe with great politics by tracing Nietzsches texts, including letters and posthumous works, not only published books. What I will clarify from this examination is that through great politics, Nietzsche wants to build a new ruling-structure (Herrschaftsgebilde), and One Europe is the setting for this proposed structure of great politics to preside above all in a cultural sense.

본 논문의 목표는 니체의 위대한 정치에서 하나의 유럽이 중요한 하나의 축을 형성하고 있음을 분명히 드러내 보이는 것이다. 저 표현은 니체의 위대한 정치에 대한 구상이 당대의 구체적인 현실적 문맥 속에서 이루어졌다는 것을 보여준다. 하지만 그동안 하나의 유럽은 그 중요성에 비해서 다소 덜 주목받았으며, 그래서 위대한 정치는 자주 현실적 문맥 없이 철학적이고 이념적인 지평에서만 주로 설명되어 왔다. 이런 상황에서 본 논문은 출판된 저서뿐만 아니라 유고와 편지에 흩어져 있는 니체의 언급들을 면밀히 추적하여 위대한 정치와 하나의 유럽의 깊은 연관을 밝히려 했다. 이를 통해 본고가 보일 것은 먼저 니체가 위대한 정치라는 말

로써 새로운 지배구조물을 세우려고 한다는 것, 그리고 그 지배구조물이 세워질 터 혹은 위대한 정치가 수행될 지평이 바로 하나의 유럽이며, 그것은 단순히 공간이 아니라 무엇보다 문화적 의미에서의 지평이라는 것이다.