계약론적 윤리설과 동물 윤리 : Contractualism and Animal Ethics

Abstract

This paper illuminates and evaluates various views in the contractualist camp from a viewpoint that the way a normative moral theory embraces a stern moral intuition like "We shouldnt be cruel to animals" is an indicator for evaluation. Conducting a comparative analysis of Rawls, Scanlon, Carruthers and Rowlands, I introduce three points of distinction: whether mutuality (or reciprocity) is presupposed, which divides the substantive model from the methodological, whether direct duties towards animals are acknowledged and how the duties are justified. The examination of three varieties distinguished by these points has led to the following conclusions: First, the substantive model does not take into consideration important insights concerning the treatment of animals. Although Rawls and Scanlon recognize our direct duties towards animals on an extra-contractualist basis, they display their defect by applying the concepts of 'justice' or 'right and wrong' exclusively to human relations. Carruthers who denies direct duties towards animals lacks even the minimal moral sensitivity towards animals. Secondly, the methodological model of Rowlands guarantees a high moral status to animals. Although his intuitive equality argument is a necessary insight in establishing animal ethics, however, it is uncertain if that is sufficient. Thirdly, the reason that the egalitarian approach to animals could appear in the contractualist camp despite then contrary popular belief of that camp is that once we graft moral concern onto the social contract theory, moral concern can weaken the mutuality condition and this phenomenon can proceed, like a step down on a slippery slope, to the point where even a weak sense of mutuality becomes unnecessary.

본고는 동물을 학대하면 안 된다와 같은 엄중한 도덕적 직관의 포용 방식이 규범 윤리이론을 평가하는 하나의 지표가 된다는 시각에서 계약론적 윤리설을 조명하고 평가한다. 이 과정에서 필자는 계약론 진영의 롤즈, 스캔론, 카러더스, 롤랜즈의 입장들을 상호성 전제 여부를 기준으로 실질적 모델과 방법론적 모델로 나누고, 동물에 대한 직접적 의무의 인정 여부, 의무의 정당화방식에 따라 구분하여 고찰한다. 각 입장의 비교 분석을 통해 도출된 결론은 다

음과 같다. 첫째, 실질적 모델은 동물에 관한 주요 통찰을 반영함에 있어 한계를 드러낸다. 롤즈와 스캔론은 계약론 외적인 근거로 동물에 대한 직접적 의무를 인정하지만, 정의나 옳고 그름과 같은 개념을 인간관계에 독점적으로 적용하는 결함을 보이기 때문이다. 한편 동물에 대한 직접적 의무를 부정하는 카러더스는 동물에 대한 최소한의 도덕적 감수성도 결여한다. 둘째, 롤랜즈의 방법론적 모델은 동물에게 높은 도덕적 지위를 보장하지만, 그의 직관적 평등 논변이 동물윤리의 정초에 필요한 통찰임은 분명하나 충분한 것인지는 확실치않다. 셋째, 계약론에 대한 통념을 깨고 인간과 동물에 대한 평등주의적 견해가 계약론 진영에서 출현할 수 있었던 까닭은 일단 계약론에 도덕적 관심이 접목되면 도덕적 관심에 의해 계약론의 상호성의 조건이 약화될 수 있고, 이 현상이 결국 약한 의미의 상호성마저도 불필요한 것으로 만드는 지점까지 진행될 수 있기 때문이다.