Philosophy in its Place and Time: A Trans-Pacific Perspective

철학의 자리와 시기 -한국과 미국의 철학과 철학교육 비교-

This paper, on the basis of personal experience, examines the challenges that philosophy and the liberal arts in general face, and argues that, while the decline of philosophy and the liberal arts might be common to both Korea and the United States, the reasons behind such decline are distinct. Based on this diagnosis, the paper goes on to suggest how we might begin to address this decline by identifying the proper role of philosophy in relation to the social, historical, and cultural setting in which philosophy has its natural place.

저자는 개인적 경험을 바탕으로 이 글에서 철학과 순수학문 교육의 쇠락이라는 현상을 한국과 미국을 비교하며 조망한다. 쇠락의 측면에서 양국이 비슷한 운명을 겪고 있지만 저자는 그 쇠락의 형태나 원인은 상이하다고 분석한다. 이러한 상이성에 근거하여 저자는 각각의 역사적, 문화적, 사회적 배경에 근거하여 철학과 철학 교육의 역할 역시 규명, 추구되어야 한다는 주장을 제시한다.

philosophy; education; decline; value; expert; 철학교육; 쇠퇴; 인생의 의미; 가치; 전문가