의문에서 탐구로, 탐구에서 진리로 -아벨라르두스의 『비교토론』에 나타난 유대인과 철학자의 대화- : By Doubting to Inquiry, through Inquiry to Truth: Dialogue between a Jew and a Philosopher in Peter Abelards Collationes

Abstract

본고는 세 유일신 종교문화 간의 지적 교류의 황금기에 나온 종교 간 대화 문헌을 연구함으로써 다양한 종교가 공존하는 우리 사회에서 종교 간의 평화를 유지해 나가기 위한 대화방법을 모색한다. 이를 위해 구체적으로 아벨라르두스(1079-1142)의 󰡔비교토론󰡕을 분석한다. 이 작품은 당시 유행하던 그리스도교-유대교 논쟁 문헌에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 논쟁적 대결을 배제하고, 각 종교가 표방하는 신앙의 진리에 대해 이성적으로 접근함으로써 종교 간 대화방법에 있어서 하나의 모범적인 모델을 보여주기 때문이다. 본고는 선행 연구들에서 충분히 다루어지지 않았던 이 작품에서 사용된 방법에 초점을 맞추어 작품의 전반부에 나오는 철학자와 유대인의 대화를 집중적으로 분석한다. 그 방법은 바로 아벨라르두스의 저작 에 소개

된 상반되어 보이는 권위있는 텍스트들을 해석하는 방법이다. 이 방법의 핵심은 모순되는 주장을 발견했을 때 성급하게 판단하지 않고, 왜 그런 주장이 나오게 되었는지 끊임없이 의문을 제기하고, 의문을 가짐으로써 탐구하고, 탐구함으로써 진리를 인식하는 변증술적 탐구에 있다. 본고는 이 변증술적 탐구 방법이 󰡔비교토론󰡕에서 어떻게 적용되고 있는지 구체적으로 분석하고, 이 방법이 종교 간의 대화에 적용될 수 있는 매우 효과적인 방법임을 논증한다.

This paper aims to contribute to the promotion of dialogue and peace between religions, by analyzing a text related to interfaith dialogue written in the golden age of intellectual exchange between three monotheistic religions. The text in question, Peter Abelards Collationes, shows an exemplary model of interfaith dialogue by integrating a rational approach to the questions of faith in place of a controversial showdown often found in the Christian-Jewish debates of that era. This paper investigates this text focusing on the method Abelard introduced in his work Sic et non. This method shows how to resolve the problem of apparently contradictory statements of the saints. This method aims to avoid rash judgment and in pursuing persistent and frequent questions, a tool of dialectical inquiry. By analyzing how this method was applied to Collationes, we argue that this dialectical inquiry method can be an effective tool in interfaith dialogue.