도시공동체의 친밀성과 공공성 : Intimacy and Publicness in Urban Communities

Abstract

최근 한국에서는 서울시의 마을공동체 만들기 사업, 정부의 협동조합기본법 제정 등 도시공동체의 공공성을 인정하는 것으로 보이는 지원 사업들이 늘어나고 있다. 이것은 공공성을 더 이상 관공성으로 간주하지 않는 인식 전환에 따른 것으로 보인다. 이 글은 이러한 인식 전환에 기여한 하버마스의 공론장 이론을 비판적으로 검토한 후 도시공동체 활성화를 위해서는 공공성과 함께 친밀성을 동시에 고려해야 함을 주장한다. 고대의 폴리스/오이코스 구별을 상기시킴으로써 공/사 구별의 지형 변화에 영향을 미친 아렌트의 성과를 이어받으면서도 하버마스는 근대의 친밀 영역으로부터 새로운 공공 영역이 떠올랐다는 점에 주목했다. 하지만 19세기 말 이후 부르주아 공론장의 위축 과정을 진단하면서 하버마스는 친밀 영역의 재편 가능성과 문예적 공론장의 기능적 등가물에 대한 모색을 하지 않는다. 필자는 친밀 관계들에 기초한 도시공동체가 초보적 공론장들의 형성에 기여하고 있다는 점을 밝히고 있다. 그리고 이를 기초로 도시공동체에 대한 관의 지원 정책이 유의해야 할 지점들 몇 가지를 밝히며 글을 마무리하였다.

A recent trend of urban policies in Korea is the promotion of small urban communities. By example, the Seoul Metropolitan Government launched its Community-Building Program in March, 2012 while introducing its Basic Law of Cooperatives in December, 2012. This trend could be regarded as recognizing the publicness of urban communities. It results from the conceptual change of the public (公共), which does not equate with the official (官公). The philosophical theory of the public would be a factor of bringing about this change. In regard to the concept of the public, Hannah Arendt and Jürgen Habermas are two of the most influential theorists in Korea. In respect of understanding the publicness of modern society, Habermas theory of public sphere (Öffentlichkeit) is more appropriate than Arendts. He shows that the modern bourgeois public sphere has risen from the intimate sphere. Nevertheless, his pessimist perspective of the post-bourgeois (since late 19th century) public sphere in and his rationalistic conception of life-world (Lebenswelt) in have two weak points.