통일의식에 영향을 미치는 통일여건의식의 상호관계: LISREL을 통한 구조방정식모델 분석 : Cognition on Reunification Conditions as Major Factors affecting Reunification Cognition

Abstract

본 연구는 통일 및 북한에 대한 여론조사 자료를 활용한 기존의 분석들이 여론의 구조적 특징을 이해하기 보다는 단순한 서술에 그치고 있었다는 문제의식에 기초하여 통일관련 여론의 체계적 이해를 시도하였다. 통일에 대한 여론의 구조적 특성을 이해하기 위하여 인간의 인식에 구조적인 위계가 존재한다는 스키마이론(schema theory)에 근거하여 구조방정식모델을 적용하여 통일과 관련된 의식들 사이의 위계적 상호관계를 설명하였다.

내생 잠재요소인 통일의 전망을 구성하는 관측변수는 통일의 필요성, 통일의 기대, 통일의 가능시기로 구성하였다. 외생잠재요소는 통일에 대한 준비와 기대에 대한 평가를 나타내는 경제적 준비요인, 정치적 준비요인, 그리고 사회적 기대요인의 세 가지로 구성하고 각각의 잠재변수에 연관되는 관측변수를 설정하였다. 통일의 준비와 기대를 나타내는 외생잠재요소는 통일에 전망에 정의 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 구조방정식 모델의 분석을 통해서 논의를 전개하였다.

구조방정식모델을 이용한 통일과 관련한 여론조사 자료의 분석은 시도의 단계이지만 이를 통해서 보다 정교한 모델을 수립함으로써 통일정책에 대한 정책제안과 여론의 방향에 대한 체계적 이해를 가능하게 할 수 있을 것이며 북한과 관련한 연구가 실증적인 방향에서도 이루어지는 계기가 될 것이다. 구조방정식 모델의 분석결과 통일에 대한 의식은 정치, 경제, 사회적 통일여건에 대한 의식과 긍정적 상호관계가 있는 것으로 평가되었다.

This research is based on the weaknesses of previous studies on surveys about Korean values concerning reunification and North Korea. The specialists on Korean reunification have provided a descriptive explanation: the distribution of public opinion. The analytic research only remains at the level of simple bivariate analysis between demographic variables and opinion distribution. Based on the schema theory that assumes hierarchical order among human perceptions, this paper employs structural equation modeling to analyze the survey data. Reunification as a latent endogenous variable is measured by three observed endogenous variables: necessity, expectation, and time for reunification. The latent exogenous variables are economic preparedness, political preparedness, and social expectation, which are measured by 15 observed variables. Statistical analyses of the structural equation model find that reunification, the latent endogenous variable, has positive a correlation with latent exogenous variables such as economic preparedness, political preparedness, and social expectation.

Although this paper only attempts to use ananalytic approach on inter-Korean relations, the structural equation model for the survey data will allow analysts to understand the trend of public opinion on reunification policy and to pursue a positivistic approach on the North Korean issues.