과학기술 분야 학연 협동연구 네트워크의 특성

The Characteristics of Collaborative Research Networks between Universities and Government-Supported Research Networks in the Field of Science and Technology

이 연구는 최근 관심이 증가하고 있음에도 기반 연구가 부족하고 특히 이론적 방법론적 논의가 미흡했던 과학기술 분야 정부출연(연)과 대학 간 협동연구에 대해 논의하고 있다. 먼저 국가 혁신체제, 개방형 혁신, 사회적 자본으로서의 네트워크 등과 같은 이론적 배경을 토대로 학연 협동연구의 효과적 구조와 내용에 대해 살펴보았다. 이를 토대로 학연 협동연구 관계를 사회네트워크로 개념화하고 연구회별, 기술 분야별 네트워크로 구분한 후 객관적 데이터에 기초하여 각 네트워크의 구조적 특성과 내용적 특성을 실증적으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과 연구회 및 기술분야별로 다소 차이는 있으나 대체로 우리나라 학연 협동연구 네트워크는 개방성과 활성도는 낮고 집중성은 높은 구조임을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 내용적 측면에서는 기초연구와 공공복지관련 연구의 비중이 아직까지 상당히 낮은 수준임을 확인했다. 따라서 학연 협동연구의 효과적인 활성화를 위해서는 이러한 구조적 내용적 특성을 고려한 정책적 제도적 노력이 경주되어야 할 것으로 보인다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the characteristics of collaborative research networks between universities and government-supported research institutes (GSRI). First, this study analyzes the effective structural and content characteristics of collaborative research networks between universities and GSRIs based on the theoretical background of the National Innovation System, Open Innovation, and a social network perspective on social capital theory. Second, this study divides collaborative university/GSRI research networks into three categories: whole network, the network of each research council (Korea Research Council for Industrial Science & Technology: ISTK, Korea Research Council of Fundamental Science & Technology: KRCF), and each 6T network. In addition, the characteristics of each network are categorized into structure and content. There are several results of the analysis. First, in general, each collaborative research network features a high concentration ratio whereas the openness and activation level is low. Second, the basic research ratio and the research ratio related to public welfare of each network are very low in general. In conclusion, the government should make an effort to activate collaborative research between universities and GSRIs effectively through policies and institutions in terms of structure and content.

협동연구; 사회네트워크분석; 정부출연(연); government-supported research institute