좋은 금융규제 거버넌스의 요소들이 신뢰에 미치는 영향 : Effects of the Quality of Regulatory Governance on Mutual Trust: A Focus on Financial Regulation

Abstract

90년대 말 이후부터 반복적인 금융위기를 겪으면서 금융부문에서 좋은 규제 거버넌스(good regulatory governance)의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 국내 금융산업의 건전한 기능을 위해 좋은 규제 거버넌스가 어떤 핵심적인 역할을 하는가에 대해서는 실증적인 연구가 매우 미흡한 상황이다. 이러한 상황에서 본 연구는 독립성, 책임성, 투명성, 공정성, 전문성 등 금융부문에서의 좋은 규제 거버넌스 요소들의 현재 수준을 객관적으로 평가하고, 이들 요소들이 금융규제 기관과 금융기관간의 상호 신뢰에 미치는 영향을 실증 분석하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 금융규제감독 기관인 금융위원회와 금융감독원 및 피규제 기관인 금융기관들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고, 그 결과를 통계적으로 분석하였다. 분석결과 규제기관과 피규제기관 간에는 금융규제 거버넌스에 대해 상당한 인식차가 존재하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 규제정책의 결정기관인 금융위원회와 감독집행 기관인 금융감독원 간에도 상당한 인식차가 존재하였다. 본 연구결과는 금융규제 정책에 대해 중요한 시사점들을 제공하고 있다.

Reoccurring financial sector crises in Korea since the late 90's have drawn significant attention to good financial regulatory governance. However, little is known empirically about how good regulatory governance affects financial stability. This study attempted to assess the current conditions of regulatory governance in the financial sector in Korea and, further, to examine empirically the influence of independence, accountability, transparency, fairness, and expertise on mutual trust between regulatory agencies and supervised entities. This study used surveys to collect data from ten financial institutions and two regulatory agencies, including the Financial Services Commission (FSC) and the Financial Supervisory Service (FSS). The results indicated that considerable differences exist in the evaluation of regulatory governance between regulatory agencies and financial institutions, and between the FSC and the FSS. This study provides important implications for financial regulatory policies in Korea.