노동시장 내 남녀 임금격차의 영향요인: 일-가족 양립지원정책을 중심으로 : The Determinants of the Gender Wage Gap in the Labor Market: A Focus on Work-Family Reconciliation Policies

Abstract

여성 인력의 활용이 갖는 중요성에도 불구하고, 성별임금격차는 여성의 노동시장 참여 유인을 감소시키는 중요한 요인이다. 사실, 성별임금격차를 발생시키는 요인은 다양하지만, 여성이 출산과 양육에 집중함으로써 자발적으로 노동시장 주변화를 선택했다는 논리가 자리하고 있다는 점에서 일-가족 양립과도 상당한 관련이 있다. 이에 본 연구는 성별임금격차가 갖는 부정적인 의미에 주목하고, 성별임금격차에 작용하는 요소 중 하나인 일-가족 양립지원정책의 영향력을 규명하고자한다. 특히, 일-가족 양립지원정책이 기혼 노동자의 돌봄 의무를 사회화하고, 남녀 간 평등한 분배를 지원함으로써 여성의 임금보전에 과연 기여하고 있는지 밝히고자 한다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 OECD 16개국의 자료를 바탕으로 다음의 질문에 답을 구하고자 한다. 첫째, 일-가족 양립지원정책이 여성의 임금 보전에 기여하고, 그 목적과 취지에 부합하게 노동시장내 존재하는 성별임금격차를 감소시키는가? 둘째, 일-가족 양립지원정책을 구성하는 정책요소가 성별임금격차에 차별적으로 작용하는가? 만일 그렇다면 그 차별적 영향력은 어떠한가? 셋째, 그러한 영향력의 차별성이 향후 일-가족 양립지원정책의 내용과 발전방향에 갖는 함의는 무엇일까? 실증연구결과 첫째, 일-가정 양립지원정책 중 성별임금격차를 완화하는데 기여하는 것은 부모휴가 기간, 보육재정지원정책, 노동시간 정책으로 나타났다. 둘째, 여성(모)만을 대상으로 하는 휴가정책은 그 영향력이 유의미하지 않았다. 이는 일-가족 양립을 여성의 문제로 규정하는 정책적 개입은 효과적이지 않을 가능성을 제공한다. 셋째, 여성대표성 비율, 여성의 교육수준 및 노동조합가입률 등 여성의 세력화(empowerment)의 구성요소가 성별임금격차를 완화하는데 상당한 영향력이 있음을 확인하였다. 이상의 결과가 갖는 함의와 향후 일-가족 양립지원정책의 내용과 방향성에 갖는 시사점을 논의하였다.

In spite of the fact that the female workforce is one of the keys to future national competitiveness, women have been suffering from many different kinds of discrimination in recruitment, promotion, training, and compensation in the labour market. Governments have taken diverse policy measures in order to ameliorate gender discrimination. This study focuses on work-family reconciliation (WFR) policy. The main purpose of this study is to examine the impact of work-family reconciliation policy on the gender wage gap in OECD countries. The analysis applied a pooled time-series data set covering 16 OECD countries over the period 1980-2005. The findings are as follows. First, paid parental leave for fathers as well as mothers, fiscal support for childcare, and working time policy all had a statistically significant effect on the mitigation of the gender wage gap in the labor market. On the other hand, policies only for women like maternity leave did not have a significant effect. That is mainly because the policies for women may only view women as mothers rather than as workers. In a similar vein, the issue of work-family reconciliation has to be a matter for both women and men. Otherwise, it hurts rather than helps the gender wage gap. Finally, variables like empowerment of women (ratio of female legislators, education level of women, union mobilization density) are effective at decreasing the gender wage gap in the labor market. The implications for gender equality in the labour market as well as in the family are discussed in depth.