근거이론을 적용한 예비역단체의 국방정책 참여 특성 : Participation of Veterans Organizations in National Defense Policy

Abstract

본 연구는 예비역단체의 국방정책 참여 특성을 심층적으로 분석하여 이론적 모형을 구축하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 근거이론을 적용하여 재향군인회, 성우회, 대령연합회 간부 10명을 대상으로 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 분석 결과, 인과적 조건은 국방정책 기조의 변화, 맥락적 조건은 정부의 이념적 편향, 중심현상은 예비역단체의 기본목표와 상충, 전략은 조직역량 결집, 결과는 정책변동으로 나타났다. 연구주제를 설명할 수 있는 핵심범주는 이념적으로 편향된 국방정책에 대한 예비역단체의 대응으로 제시될 수 있으며, 두 가지의 가설이 도출되었다. 첫째, 이념적으로 편향된 국방정책에 대해서는 예비역단체가 조직적으로 참여하고 결집력이 강하며, 국방정책에 미치는 영향도 크다. 둘째, 이념적으로 편향되지 않은 국방정책에 대해서는 예비역단체가 개별적으로 참여하며 결집력은 크지 않고 국방정책에 미치는 영향 또한 작다. 최종적으로, 두 가지 가설을 전작권 전환과 국방문민화 사례를 통해 검토한 후 Strauss & Corbin의 패러다임 모형과 Hofferbert의 다단계 통합모형을 참조하여 이론적 모형을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the characteristics of the participation of veterans organizations in national defense policy in order to establish a theoretical model. Ten leading members of the Korea Veterans Association, the Korea Retired Generals and Admirals Association, and the Retired Colonels Association were interviewed based on grounded theory suggested by Strauss and Corbin. The causal condition was Changes in national defense policy. The ideological inclination of the government was found to be the contextual condition. Conflict over the fundamental purpose of veterans organizations was the core phenomenon. The concentration of organizational capabilities was the strategy, and the consequence was Policy Change. The response from veterans organizations to ideologically-biased national defense policy was shown to be the core category and this drew two hypotheses. First, the veterans organizations are united, systematically involved, and have a major impact on national defense policy in response to policy that is ideologically biased. Second, they are not strongly involved and have low influence regarding national defense policies that are not ideologically biased.