문법교육론 자리매김의 두 방향 - 문법교육 담론의 생산적 읽기를 바탕으로 : Two Directions for Affluent Discourse of Grammar Education

Abstract

소통되지 못하고 그 실현체를 내 놓지 못하였다는 비판에도 불구하고 여전히 문법교육의 설재와 현상에 대한 끈절긴 물음은 지속될 필요가 있다 본고에서는 문법교육의 최근 두 담론, 통합적 문법교육 담론과 신독자론이 서로 상반적인 논리로서 소통되고 논쟁되고 있음에도 불구하고 이들 두 담론이 모두 본질적인 문법교육론을 지향하고 있다는 점에 주목하였다.

통합적 문법교육 담론은 흔히 처방적이고 도구적인 관점에서 문법교육의 문제를 외재적으로 정당화한 논리로 이해되고 소통되고 있다 그럼에도 불구하고 해당 담론의 중심 개념, 즉 통합, 기능, 실용 등을 면밀히 살피고 그 논리를 맥을 구체화해 보면, 그 안에는 본질적 문법교육론을 지향}는 문법 교육 담론

으로서 의미 있게 포착해야 하는 지점이 분명히 존재한다. 본고에서는 생산적 원기를 통해, 해당 담론의 지향과 토대를 재조명하고 이를 토대로 하여, 문법교 육론 정립의 두 가지 방향을 제안하였다.

문법교육은 언어 인간 교육이 얽혀 있는 총체적 활동으로서, 이때 언어 주체는 언어를 대상으로서 다루고 사고한다. 그러므로 문법교육론의 정립을 위해서는 대상으로서의 언어와 이를 다루는 언어 주체에 주목해야 한다. 그리하여 본고에서는 문법교육론 정럽의 기본적인 두 방향으로 언어 주체의 언어 들여 다보기와 언어를 통해 인간 들여다보기를 설정하였다 전자는 언어 주체가 언어를 들여다보는 활동의 교육적 의미화를 추구하는 방향이며, 후자는 언어를 통해 의미를 추적하는 과정을 통해 결과적으로 의미 생산의 주체이자 산물인 인간과 세계를 의미화할 수 있다고 보고, 이것이 가능하도록 언어의 양태를 조율, 재기술하는 방향이다

There are lots of studies on grammar education. Some are theoretical and some are practical. One of main theoretical issues has been an epistemological one, such as 'what is the phenomenon of 'the grammar education' anyway?', 'what is its educational value?'. Recently, there are two meaningful discourses which draws our attentions; the Intergrational Grammar Education and the Neo-Independent Grammar Education. Usually, these two discourses seem to be mutually exclusive and incompatible. Through re-reading the Integrational Grammar Education, mainly around concepts (function, integration, practicality), however, it has been revealed that these two discourses have an essential aim in common. It is just their focus that is differentiated.

For exploring the nature and value of grammar education, we should think much of 'language as an object' and 'language subject which deals with language as an object'. More especially, we should closely pay attention to their(language/human) two-way interactions both. The one is to pay attention to 'the activity to examine language closely', and then to discuss its educational value(human->language). The other is to pay attention to 'the activity to explore human and world though language', and then to redescribe language in functionally-motivated (language->human)for it. The Neo-Independent Grammar Education comes under the former, and the Intergrational Grammar Education falls on the latter. Therefore, both of these two discourse could be considered as meaningful attempts to enrich epistemology of grammar education. This is the productive way for grammar education.