한국어 구어 문법 교육을 위한 과제 기반 교수법 : Task-based teaching method for Korean spoken grammar instruction

Abstract

본 논문은 구어 문법에 대한 개념을 살피고 한국어 문법 교육과 관련하여 그 시사점을 정리한 다음 특정한교수법과의 접목 가능성을 타진함으로써 향후의 한국어 구어 문법 교수 모형을 제안하는 것에 목적을 두었다. 구어 문법은 전산언어학의 발전에 힘입어 자료 중심적이고 실제적인 언어 교육의 자료를 제공하고 언어 연구에 있어서 기존의 이론 중심적 접근법에 대한 대안으로서 실세계 중심적 접근법을 실천하기 위한 것이며, l980년대 이후 확고하게 자리를 잡은 말하기, 듣기, 얽기, 쓰기의 471 능 중심 언어 교육에 대한 비판적 관점을 가진다. 본고는 이러한 전제를 바탕으로 하여 구어 문법을 개념화하는 것에 일차적인 목적을 두고 기술되었으며, 현재의 가장 설득력 있는 언어 교수법의 하나인, 과제 기반 교수법에 집중하여 한국어 교육에 적용함으로써 연구자가 새롭게 제안하는 한국어 구어 문법 교육 영역에서 성취해 나가야 할 방법을 밝혀 내고자하였다

This par£r investigates the concept of 'spoken grammar' in Korean grammar instruction and explores the possibility of combining task-based teaching model with it. Then it will suggest the teaching model for Korean spoken grammar. The Corpus Linguistics raised in England was the starting point of 'spoken grammar. It is an alternative and practical perspective in language instruction research. As computational linguistics develops, spoken grammar can provide data-based and practical materials for language education. Spoken grammar carries out real-world approach as an alternative of the existing theory-based approach. It takes a critical stand against 4skill-centered language instruction prevailed widely since 1980 real world approach.