Language Instructors' Use of Learners' Ll and L2 in Classroom: Perceptions by Students and Teachers of Korean

교실 내에서 교사가 사용하는 학습자의 제1언어와 제2언어에 대한 인식: 한국어 학습자와 교사의 인식 조사

본 연구는 제2언어 교육 시 교사가 학습자의 제 1언어와 제 2언어를 사용하게 되는 상황을 상정하여 이에 대한 교사와 학습자의 인식을 설문 조사하여 분석한 것으로, 한국어 교육 시 교실 언어를 선택하는 데 유용한 정보를 제공하려는데 연구의 목적이 있다. 이를 위해, 교실 수업 시 학습자의 제 1언어와 제 2언어의 역할과 사용 시점, 수업 활동별 교실 언어, 비언어 강좌의 수업 언어, 교육적 가치와 효과 등에 대한 인식도를 조사하여 비교 분석하였다. 이를 위해 한국어 교사 27명과 한국어 학습자 38명으로부터 얻은 응답을 분석하였으며, 결과를 바탕으로 수업 운영과 교육적 효과라는 측면에서 몇 가지 시사점을 논의하였다.

This paper presents findings of the investigations into perceptions by both students and teachers of Korean about the teacher's use of learners' L1 and L2 in classroom settings and aims to provide useful information for a suitable instructional language for a KFL / KSL class. For this purpose, the study conducted a survey and compared perceptions on some key aspects such as roles of the learner's L1 and L2 in classroom, appropriate point of time or situations for them, languages for classroom activities and non-languages courses, and educational value and effect. Based on the analysis of responses from 27 teachers in Korea and 38 students in Australia, the study discusses a few implications with a particular focus on class management and educational effect.

한국어; 교수 언어; 교실 언어; 교사 발화; 교사 담화; Korean