다문화공간의 형성과 이주의 형상화 - 한국 시에 나타난 다문화의 양상 : The Embodiment of Multicultural Space and "Migration" - the Multlcultural Aspects In Korean Poetry

Abstract

본고에서는 한국 문학에 나타난 다문화의 양상에 관심을 가지고, 일제 강점기 식민 지배로 인한 이주와 다문화 공간의 형성을 배경으로 한 윤동주와 백석의 시, 그리고 1990년대 이후 한국 사회 내에 급증하는 다양한 이주자의 현실을 그린 하종오 등의 시를 살펴보았다.

만주국 거주 조선인으로서 백석과 윤동주, 그리고 한국 사회 내 이주자로서 조선족, 탈북자, 결혼이주여성, 외국인 이주노동자가 겪는 다문화적 상황은 동일한 국적, 동일한 민족의 정체성이라는 근대 민족 국가의 논리에 균열을 발생시킨다. 바로 이 지점에서 소수자와 타자성의 문제가 중요하게 대두된다. 윤동주의 경우, 공동체의 동등한 구성원에서 소수자의 위치로 변화하는 과정에서 다문화 상황의 갈등을 체감하였고, 백석은 소수자의 위치를 자발적으로 선택함으로써 당시 어떤 만주 거주민 혹은 체류작가보다도 예리하게 만주의 다문화적 상황을 포착하고 깊이 있게 성찰하였다. 2000년대 한국 사회의 다양한 이주자의 삶을 그린 하종오, 김윤배, 한명희 등의 시는 한국 사회 주류의 시각에서 소수자의 현실에 주목한다. 2000년대 이후 한국 사회 내에서 진행되는 다문화과정의 실상과 그 안에서 빚어지는 다각도의 문제를 형상화하고 있는 이들의 시를 통해서 이주자가 한국 사회의 새로운 하위 주체로 구성되는 과정을 확인할 수 있다.

Interested in the multicultural aspects in Korean literature, this study examines the poems of Yoon Dongju and Baek Seok and the poems of such poets as Ha Jongoh and the likes about the reality of various migrants in the Korean society whose number has been rapidly increasing since the 1990s.

The multicultural circumstances Baek Seok and Yoon Dongju as Koreans in Manchukuo, and the migrants in the Korean society - Korean-Chinese, North Korean defectors, marriage migrant women, and immigrant workers - are put into crack the logic of modern ethnic nation of the "same nationality" and "same ethnic identity." The problems of minority and otherness come to the fore at this point. In Yoon Dongju's case, he experiences the challenges of multicultural situation as his position changes from an equal member of society to a minority. Baek Seok grasps and deeply reflects on the multicultural circumstances in Manchukuo by voluntarily choosing his position of a minority. The poems of Ha Jongoh, Kim Yoonbae, and Han Myeonghee, which draw on the various migrant lives in the Korean society in the 2000s, pay attention to the reality of the minority from the perspective of the mainstream Koreans.