국어 정책과 국어 교육 정책의 현황과 방향

Currency and Direction of Korean Policy & Korean Eduction Policy

청소년의 욕설 만연 현상은 학교는 물론이겠지만 가정·사회·국가 모두에 반성을 촉구한다. 국어 교육 정책을 책임지는 교육부 당국이나 각종 국어 생활을 책임지는 문광부 당국이나 청소년들의 국어 생활을 좋은 방향으로 이끄는 정책을 펼쳐야 할 시점이다. 국어 정책 및 국어 교육 정책을 펼칠 때 각 기관에서 띄어쓰기 원칙을 달리 정하고 있다거나 다문화가정 자녀들에 대한 국어 교육에 서로 내 영역이라고 하거나 혹은 네 영역이라고 하거나 할 것이 아니라 서로 협력하는 자세가 필요하다. 검정 교과서 체제로 바뀐 현금 문법 교과서가 여러 종이 나올 텐데, 교과서 아닌 학교 문법서를 문광부 차원에서 내는 것도 좋은 협력 사례가 될 것이다. 국어가 한국인의 의사소통 매개체라는 기본 전제 하에서 국어 정책과 국어 교육 정책은 외부 영향을 받지 않고 수립되고 시행되는 것이 바람직하다.

Abusive languages of youth people bring warning to all people, that is, school, society and nation. especially, MEST AND MCST. MEST is responsible for Korean Education Policy, and MCST is in charge of Korean Policy. Policies about Korean Language are different in MEST and MCST, in many points, for example, spacing words, korean language education of poly-culture family children in school. So there must be coordinating attitude in same fields. For example, under official approval system of school textbooks, school grammar book can be published in MCST, not MEST. It is why the National Institute of the Korean Language(NIKL) is under MCST. Korean Language is instrument of communication for Korean people. So far as Korea exists, KP and KEP must be by itself, without the outside interference.

국어 정책; 국어 교육 정책; 국어 기본법; 학교 문법서; Korean Policy; Korean Education Policy; Korean Basic Law; School Grammar Book