국어과 교육과정 정책 분석 : Analyzing the Educational Policy of Korean Language Curriculum

Abstract

이 연구에서는 한국의 국어과 교육과정 정책을 2008년에 집권한 이명박정부에 초점을 맞추어 분석하였다. 분석의 주요 대상은 이명박정부에 의해 개정된 2009 국어과 교육과정, 2011 국어과 교육과정이었다. 분석틀은 크게 정책 내용과 과정의 측면으로 접근하였다. 이명박정부는 정책 이념으로 신자유주의와 실용주의를 채택하고 있었다. 영어 교육을 강화하였으며, 상대적으로 국어 교육은 우선순위에 배제되고 있었다. 국민공통교육기간을 10년에서 9년으로 1년 단축하였다. 이명박정부는 국어과 교육과정을 국어 교육 정책의 주요 수단으로 사용하고 있었다. 2011 국어과 교육과정 개정을 통해, 정책 내용의 측면에서 국어 교육 이념을 민족의식 함양에서 공동체 의식 함양으로 바꾸었다. 국어과 목표에서는 지식의 고유한 가치를 중시하였다. 정책 과정의 측면에서는 공모제를 통해 교육과정을 개발함으로써 정책 형성 과정에서 정치적 편향성을 배제할 장치를 마련하였으며 다양한 이해관계자의 의견을 수렴하여 교육과정을 개발하고 있었다. 정책 실행의 측면에서는 고등학교 국어 선택 과목의 개정 과정에서 볼 수 있듯이 잦은 개정과 일관성 없는 개정으로 정책 실행의 문제점을 보이고 있었다.

This paper analyzed the educational policy of Korean language curriculum focused on the Lee Myoungbak government(hereafter MB government). The analysis objects were 2009 and 2011 Korean Language Curriculum which were developed by MB government. The analyzing perspectives were policy contents and policy process. The ideology of MB government was based on neo-liberalism and pragmatism. MB government emphasized English education more than Korean Language education, reduced common curriculum period from 10 years to 9 years, and used Korean language curriculum as a building educational policy. MB government developed 2011 curriculum. There were some changes. The ideology of Korean language was focused on community senses. The objectives was stressed on knowledge. Also MB government decided curriculum development team by adoption, and collected various stakeholder's opinion. However, MB government changed curriculum frequently and inconsistently. It resulted in the problem of policy execution.