국어과 교사들의 설득 담화 평가 양상 및 인식에 관한 고찰 : A study on the persuasive discourse evaluation aspects and awareness of Korean language teachers

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 국어과 교사들의 설득 담화 평가 양상을 살펴서 그들이 설득 담화를 평가할 때 어떤 점에 주목하고 있고, 왜 그러한지를 밝히는 것이다.

현재 학교 교육 개혁 및 교육과정 개정의 방향은 현장 교사들에게 평가 전문성을 요구하고 있다. 그러나 현실적으로 현장 교사들은 이에 대한 대비를 하고 있지 못하다. 이를 해결하기 위해서는 교사들의 평가 양상을 통해 그들이 가지고 있는 말하기 평가에 대한 인식과 문제점을 파악하는 것이 시급하다고 보았다.

이에 본고는 국어과 교사들의 설득 담화 평가 양상을 통해 그들의 인식을 탐색하고자 하였다. 그 결과, 국어과 교사들은 설득 담화 평가와 관련하여 감성 설득 전략이 활용된 담화에 대해서는 교사들 간에 엇갈린 평가 양상을 보였으며, 동일한 담화를 평가할 때, 어떤 평가 방법을 적용하느냐에 따라 평가 기준을 달리 설정하는 양상을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 심층 면담 결과, 이러한 평가 양상의 원인이 국어과 교사들의 설득 담화 본질에 대한 이해와 담화 평가 상황에 대한 의식에서 비롯되었음을 파악하였다.

The current direction of secondary education reform and curriculum revision demands teacher's assessment competence. However, on-site teachers are not prepared yet. To resolve it, it is very necessary to understand their awareness through teachers' actual evaluation aspects.

This paper explored their awareness through persuasive discourse evaluation aspect of Korean language teachers. As a result, teachers differently evaluated the discourse by utilizing the emotional appeal in relation to the persuasive discourse evaluation. In addition, upon evaluating the same discourse, it was confirmed that the aspects to set up the different standards for evaluation were shown based on evaluation methods.

As a result of in-depth interviews, we understood that the cause of this evaluation aspect came from the awareness of understanding the essence of persuasive discourse and discourse evaluation situation of Korean language teachers.