소설의 담론구조와 윤리의 교육적 상관성에 대한 고찰 -염상섭의 <삼대>를 대상으로- : Study on the Ethics of the novelistic discourses in

Abstract

본고는 소설담론의 윤리적 가능성에 주목하여, 현대소설의 다층적 담론구조가 독자의 윤리적 가치탐구활동을 촉발할 수 있는 가능성을 분석하고 이에 바탕하여 소설담론을 통한 가치탐구활동 내용을 모색하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 문학의 가치는 저자와 텍스트, 독자 사이의 소통에서 발생하는 것이며, 수동적으로 체화한다거나 내면화된다기보다는 능동적으로 탐구되는 것으로 보는 것이 바람직하다. 이러한 가치탐구활동의 내용을 설계하기 위해 구체적인 소설의 담론구조를 이야기 층위와 담론 층위로 이원화하여 분석하였다.

본고는 염상섭의 를 대상 텍스트로 하여 텍스트의 이야기 층위와 담론 층위가 상호연관되면서 독자의 가치탐구활동을 유도함을 밝혔다. 이야기 층위에서는 가치갈등의 상징적 사건화, 가치문제 상황의 크로노토프 설계, 문제적 인물들의 가치체계 등을 추출하였고, 담론 층위에서는 작중인물의 가치탐구 과정 형상화, 가치갈등의 다양한 담론 형식, 가치판단에 대한 서술자의 입장 등을 추출하였다. 이를 바탕으로 소설담론을 통한 가치탐구활동의 교육 내용으로 인물들의 가치탐구 과정 추체험, 가치쟁점의 전형성과 맥락의 상징성 파악, 소설의 가치탐구 형식 재인 및 대안적가치의 탐색, 가치판단 준거의 메타인지와 판단 주체의 성찰 등을 제안하였다.

This study tries to show that novel is multi-layered text encouraging the value inquiry activity of students. In this process, value inquiry activity emerges as an important issue. Emphasis about contextual ethics and moral imagination let us recognize narrative ethics. But correlation of novel's special form with ethics did not get satisfactory attention. This study discussed that reader's value inquiry activity is closely related to the novel's multi-layered form that assume shakes a fixed and indoctrinated value system.

By looking into the written by Yeom Sang Seup, we discovered that the value inquiry activity of the reader are derived from the relation between story level and discourse level. With these analysis, we figured out the realization of the value inquiry activity in the novel education is required to organized in the relationship of form of the novel and value inquiry activity.