해외 대학의 비모어 화자 대학(원)생을 위한 언어 지원 사례 연구 -프랑스 파리 3대학, 7대학과 영국 서리 대학을 중심으로- : A case study on the language support programmes for non-native foreign undergraduate and graduate students in paris 3, 7, and the University of Surrey

Abstract

이 논문은 프랑스와 영국의 3개 대학을 중심으로 해외 대학의 자비모어 화자 대학(원)생을 위한 언어 지원 사례를 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

파리 3, 7대학과 서리 대학은 프랑스와 영국에서도 외국인을 위한 자국어 교육이 활성화되어 있고 유학생 비율도 20%나 높을 정도로 국제화된 대학들이다. 이들 대학은 유럽 연합의 언어 및 교육 정책에 따라 유학생 및 교환학생을 위한 다양한 자국어 교육 프로그램 및 지원 제도를 활용하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히 학문 목적의 자국어 교육 프로그램이 전공 특성에 따라 다양하게 개설되어 학습자들의 학위 과정을 지원하고 있고, 과정 이수에 따른 자국어 요구 수준을 엄격하게 관리하고 있음도 확인하였다. 학사 지원을 위한 다국어 서비스 및 언어․문화 교환학습 지원도 대학별로 살펴볼 수 있었다.

이를 바탕으로 하여 필자들은 국내 대학의 한국어 교육 프로그램에서 학술 한국어 강좌의 전문화, 학위 과정과 연계한 한국어 교육 프로그램 운영, 학술 한국어 강좌 수강에 대한 학점 인정, 영어로 진행되는 강좌의 평가와 선별, 다국어 서비스 및 언어교환 프로그램의 지원 등을 제안하였다.

This study examines language support programmes for non-native foreign undergraduate and graduate students in European universities like Paris 3, 7, and the University of Surrey. These universities are international institutions in which the ratio of foreign students is over 20%. Additionally, their language programmes for foreign students are quite effective. On the basis of information on the universities' websites and in other related materials, the authors of this paper concluded that these universities have diverse specialized language teaching programmes and support programmes for foreign and exchange students.

Therefore, the authors suggest that the following should be implemented in Korean universities: (1) specialized Korean language support programmes for academic purposes, (2) association of Korean language education courses with general degree programmes, (3) an evaluation of the types of programmes taught in English, and (4) support for multi-lingual services and tandem programmes.