희생과 보상의 거리-『심청전』 읽기의 한 방향- : A Distance between Self-sacrifice and Compensation - Toward the Reading of Shimcheong-jeon -

Abstract

『심청전』의 서사구조를 희생과 보상의 관계로 파악할 때, 심청의 희생과 그것에 대한 보상은 단선적이지 않고 복합적인 양상을 보이며, 이러한 서사구조는 학습자에게 의미 있는 성찰의 과제를 준다.

이러한 『심청전』의 서사 구조와 의미는 학습자들에게 바람직한 가치를 위한 희생에는 정당한 보상이 주어져야 함을 인식케 하고, 나아가 부모를 위한 자식의 희생이 초래하는 모순을 넘어서기 위해서는 어떻게 해야 할 것인가를 성찰케 하는 화두를 제공한다.

In this paper I analysed the narrative structure of Shimcheong-jeon as the relation between self-sacrifice and compensation.

The compensation for Shimcheong take precedence over the effect on her father's recovering eyesight which is the target of her self-sacrifice. The compensation for Shimcheong includes her returning alive from sea, and this make her father be free from moral responsibility for his daughter's self-sacrifice. But until Shimcheong returns alive, her's father should suffer moral responsibility for his daughter's death. So the compensation for Shimcheong including her returning alive is not only the reward for her self-sacrifice but also the narrative process which can overcome moral conflict in her father's mind and lead the whole story to happy ending.

Through reading this narrative structure as the relation between self-sacrifice and compensation, students can get a moral sense that a self-sacrifice for moral idea deserves compensation, and reflect on the ideal type of filial piety in the situation of no other choice but self-sacrifice.