창의성 및 언어의 창의성 개념과 외국어 교육에서의 함의 : The concept of creativity and linguistic creativity and its pedagogical implications in foreign language education

Abstract

본 논문에서는 일반적 의미의 창의성 개념, 언어에서 창의성 개념, 그리고 외국어 교육에서 창의성의 적용을 살펴보고, 이런 창의성의 개념이 영어교육 현장에서 어떻게 이해되고 적용되는지 살펴보았다. 특히 언어의 창의성 개념을 다루면서 새로운 조합의 가능성을 다룬 생성문법 학자들의 언어관을 살펴보았다. 이를 바탕으로 우리나라 영어교육 현장에서 사용되는 검인정 영어 교과서에서 나타난 영어 말하기 활동을 살펴보면서 영어교육 현장에서 창의성 개념이 제대로 반영되고 있지 못한 사실을 지적했다. 비록 언어의 창의성 개념은 촘스키의 언어 이론이 국내에 소개된 이후부터 꾸준히 논의되었고 영어교육에서 의사소통 중심의 영어교육이 오래 전에 도입되었지만, 현장의 영어교육은 이런 언어의 본질을 제대로 반영하고 있지 못하다. 이 논문은 일반적 의미의 창의성 개념과 언어의 창의성 개념을 언어교육과 어떻게 접목될 수 있는지 살펴보는 데 의미를 찾을 수 있다.

The purpose of this article is to examine the relationship between creativity in general, creativity in language, and creativity in foreign language education. The concept of creativity can be defined in many different ways and also sometimes vague. However, two of the most core concepts of creativity in general is both original and fitting or both novel and appropriate. This concept of creativity can also be applied to human language in terms of its ability to produce unlimited infinite number of new sentences using finite linguistic units. The concept of discrete combinatorial system reflects the concept of creativity in human language. This essential aspect of human language can exactly be applied and reinterpreted in the context of foreign language learning and education. Looking at general pedagogical and learning practices in English language education or other foreign languages education, the role of rote memorization and reproduction of pre-fabricated dialogue do not help learners to acquire their language skills that are necessary to handle various unfixed situations. As an example, some of the speaking activities from public English textbooks have been examined to see how these activities hinder the learners from developing creative language abilities.