예비 교사의 국어 수업 능력 향상을 위한 컨설팅 내용 연구 : Improvement of pre-service elementary teachers Korean instructional competence through instructional consultation

Abstract

이 논문은 예비 교사의 국어 수업 능력 향상을 위한 수업 컨설팅 내용을 고찰하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위하여 국어 교수‧학습의 정립이 중요다고 보고, 본 연구에서는 이를 목표 중심, 언어적 상호작용 중심, 수행 중심으로 규정하고 예비 교사를 위한 국어 수업 컨설팅 사례를 영역별로 살펴보았다.

연구 대상은 G 교육대학교에서 Ⅰ, Ⅱ를 수강한 3학년 예비교사 14명이다. 자료는 강좌에서 국어 과목의 모의 수업을 진행하면서 수행한 수업 컨설팅 과정에서 산출한 교수‧학습 과정안, 수업 전사본, 컨설팅 협의 과정 전사본, 컨설팅 보고서를 분석하였다.

자료 분석 결과 언어 사용 영역에서는 언어 사용의 목적, 유형, 상황에 대한 이해, 언어적 상호작용, 학습자 중심의 언어 활동 방안에 대한 컨설팅 필요성을 확인하였다. 문법 영역에서는 주로 문법 지식과 능력, 문법 교수 지식, 문법 교육관의 문제 인식과 해결을, 그리고 문학 영역 컨설팅에서는 문학 활동의 의의 및 반응 중심 문학 수업에서 소통의 중요성에 대한 이해가 컨설팅의 주요 내용이 되어야 함을 확인하였다.

This study aims to explore how instructional consultation can improve pre-service elementary teachers Korean instructional competence.

The subjects are 14 pre-service elementary teachers in the 3rd grade of a university of education. The research materials include teaching and learning plans and transcribed texts of instructions, consultation workshops, and consultation reports, which have been examined.

Based on the analysis, the authors argue that an understanding of language use purposes, genre and situations, language interaction, and learner-centered activities is necessary for developing instructional consultation content in the field of language use. In addition, they suggest that it is essential to focus on grammatical knowledge and skills and grammar teaching perspectives. Moreover, an understanding of the meaning of literature activities and literary communication, especially for response-centered literature instruction, is equally important.