鍾嶸〈詩品〉의 批評體例考 - 構造와 論理의 分析을 中心으로 - : A Survey on Pattern of Criticism in Zhong-rong's Shi-pin: with Special Reference to Analysis of its Structure and Logics

Abstract

〈詩品>은 梁 鐘嶸(?-552)이 漢 以來梁에 이르기까지의 詩人을 對象으로 그들의 五言詩를 論評한 책으로서,中國文學批評史上 詩를 論한 專書로서 晴失的인 存在이다. 이 鐘嶸의〈詩品>은〈梁書>本傳 및 賄,軒,宋 各志에는 모두〈詩評>이라는 이름으로 著錄이 되어 있다. 그러나 鐘嶸의〈詩品〉自序에 보면 劉士章이라는 사람이 당시 王公縉紳들의 詩에 대한 論議가一定한 基準이 없고 個人의 嗜好에 따라 행하여져서 淆亂됨을 보고 안타까워서 當世의 詩品을 마련하기 위하여 자기의 견해를 口述하였으나 글로 엮어내지 못하고 맡았으므로 그 뜻을 이어 이 책을 撰述하게 된 것이라고〈詩品>撰述의 動機를 설명하고 있다. 이로 보면〈詩品〉이라는 명치이은 鐘嶸 이전에 이미 사용되었던 것을 알 수 있다. 그것이 어떠한 緣由로 한 때 詩評이라는 이름으로 불리우게 되었으며,또 언제부터 다시 詩品이라는 이름으로 還元이 되었는지는 확실치 않다.

Shi-pin, attributed to Zhong-rong of Liang dynasty, is the oldest book of literary criticism in China. In this book, Zhong-rong made critical comments on the 5-syllabic·verse works by 124 poets who lived between the Han and Liang dynasties, thus covering the period of 700 years. He categorized these works into three classes in accordance with their literary merit: high (Shang-pin), middle (Zhong-pin) and low (Xia ·pin). With this categorization, he discussed in detail on their genealogy, origin, style and quality. This particular methodology of criticism he employed in his Sh i-p in , shown apprent III the content itself, was practised by many critics who succeeded his style of criticism. However, few studies have so far been carried out as to the basic structure of the book as well as Zhong-rong's idea of literature

and his critical logic implied in the content of the book.