江寧自治實驗縣에 對하여 - 南京政府 內政改革實驗의 一例 -

Chiang-ning Self-Government Experimental Hsien

1928년 이른바 新軍閥과의 연합으로 불완전하나마 국내통일을 이룩하고 中央權力을 장악했던 國民黨政權(南京政府)이 당면했던 內政上 두가지 중요한 문제는 政治體制의 改革과 社會·經濟問題의 解決이었다. 정치체제의 개혁이란 구체적으로 중앙에 있어서의 五院政府를 구성하는 것 외에, 縣以下의 地方政府體制를 개혁함을 말한다. 당시 縣以下의 지방정부는 前淸의 舊殼을 탈피치 못하고 있었을 뿐만 아니라 軍閥期(1917~1927)의 혼란중 그 부패와 무능이 더욱 深化되어 백성의 한 고통이 근원이 되고 있었다. 그러므로 新政府는 縣以下의 地方政府體制를 개혁함으로써 중앙의 정책이 末端地方行政組織에 까지 효율적으로 시행되고, 中央政府의 정책적 의도가 民衆間에 깊숙이 침투되어 民衆의 支持를 얻을 수 있도록 하는 것이 필요 했던 것이다.

The Kuomintang(KMT) government which obtained central power in 1928 faced two fundamental tasks to be resolved: (1) consolidation of central and local political system, and (2) solution of social and economic problems, both of which were in utterly confused and distressing situation due to a decade old warlordism in China. Except for the formation of the Five-Yiian Government, however, the Nanking Government's efforts to accomplish these two tasks had been delayed for several years owing to the divìsion within the KMT, struggle against the Chinese Communist forces in Kiangsi, and AntiChiang movement. All of these took place simultaneously from 1928 through early 1930's.