Confucius' Sprituality in the Analects: A Zen, Psychoanalytic, and Postmodern Hermeneutics : 『논어』에 나타난 공자의 정신세계 - 선, 심리분석, 포스트모던적 해석

Abstract

『논어』는 공자의 제자와 그 제자의 제자들이 기록한 책이다. 따라서 공자의 가르침에 대한 내용은 그 추종자들에 의해 그 해석이 좌우되었을 것이다. 동서양의 고전(『논어』와 그리스도교의 『성경』을 포함한)들이 모든 시대에 같은 방식으로 해석되었다면 그것은 고전으로 남아있지 못했을 것이다. 저자의 죽음을 설파하는 포스트모던식 해석학은 어떤 텍스트의 뜻이 항상 그 텍스트가 속해 있는 언어세계의 규정에 따라 문화적으로, 그리고 사회적으로 구성된다고 보는 데 그 특징이 있다. 따라서 저자의 본래 의도에 지나치게 집착할 필요는 없다. 일단 텍스트가 쓰여진 후 텍스트는 그 자체로서 생명력을 지니며 텍스트의 뜻은 독자와 텍스트 간의 상호 작용에 의한 결과물로 보아야 한다. 공자의 사후 공자를 따르던 무리들은 8학파로 나누어진다. 따라서 공자의 진정한 가르침을 빙자한 정통해석의 존재를 너무 고집할 필요는 없다.

The multifarious dimensions of Confucius in the Analects could be seen from the following diametrically different interpretations. (1) Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy: "His (Confucius') philosophy is aimed at injecting moral principle into the exercise of political power to substitute government by virtue for government by force. By cultivating humanity (jen or ren仁), a person becomes great in personal and public life, and when all individuals do this, happiness will be achieved. Doing this requires observing the rules of propriety embedded in social life, so Confucianism also stands for a defence of the moral significance of the extant traditional forms of social order."