Class Wars Ethnomusicology and its American Others

Abstract

As an American discipline, the field of ethnomusicology is relatively young. Being little more than a century old, it was once called "comparative musicology" and came to be known as "ethnomusicology" only after 1950. The more recent name seems to imply that the discipline is about the study of "ethnic music" from the standpoint of Anglo-American culture and, indeed, this is largely true. Although ethnomusicology is presumably concerned with music in its cultural context, the name carries certain assumptions about the relationship between the subject and object of music scholarship. Students of ethnomusicology are generally taught, as I was taught, to conduct field research on a music - or, rather, a music "tradition" - situated geographically and/or socially removed from the more familiar and comfortable surroundings of White middle-class America.1 For ethnomusicologists today, fieldwork represents a major rite of passage in the process of gaining professional legitimacy and "the field" is still tacitly understood as being a distant Elsewhere peopled by exotic Others.2 In sum, one might say that ethnomusicology hinges on one central theme: the ethnographically based study of musical difference.

미국 학문분야로서 민족음악학이라는 분야는 비교적 젊다. 기껏해야 백 살을 조금 넘은 민족음악학은 과거에는 비교음악학 이라 불리기도 하다가 1950년대 이후에야 비로소 민족음악학으로 알려지게 되었다. 이 나중 이름은 이 학문이 앵글로아메리카 문화의 입장에서 본 [다른] 민족 음악 의 연구라는 뭇을 함축하고 있는 듯한데, 이것은 대부분 진실이다. 민족음악학이 대개 음악을 문화적 맥락 속에서 다룬다고는 해도, 그 명칭은 음악 학문의 주체와 객체 사이의 관계에 대한 어떤 가정을 담고 있다. 일반으로 민족음악학도들은 필자와 마찬가지로 백인·중산층·미국이라는 익숙하고 편안한 환경으로부터 지리적·사회적으로 격리된 곳의 음악-또는 음악 전통-에 대한 현장조사를 수행하도록 배운다. 오늘날의 민족음악학자들에게 현장조사는 직업적 정통성을 얻는 과정에서 중요한 통과의례가 되고 있고, 현장은 아직도 암묵적으로 이국적인 타자들(Others)이 사는 저먼 타지(Elsewhere)로 이해된다. 요컨대 민족음악학은 하나의 중심 주제, 곧 민족지에 바탕한 음악적 차이의 연구로 귀결된다.