Ghosts in the Machine Music Ethnography and the Internet : 기계 속의 유령 음악 민족지와 인터넷

Abstract

For me, the Internet is one gigantic ghost town, a great dreamlike metropolis where we always seem to arrive the moment everybody else has left. In this immense software-driven city, we find traces of life everywhere but no people, no living bodies. Its urban center is made up of hundreds of thousands of elaborate web sites that stand as deserted monuments to organizations, businesses, and public institutions. We can all shop and bank there, but in the solitude of our homes and offices. Its suburbs are countless personal homepages - vast fluid neighborhoods of haunted houses containing the tastes, hobbies, and lifestyles of countless missing people we've never seen, never met. Even synchronous message

and chat systems seem like electronic Ouija boards in eerie rituals of cyber-seance.

나에게 인터넷은 하나의 거대한 유령도시, 마치 언제나 다른 모든 사람들이 떠나버린 순간에 막 도착한 것 같은 커다란 꿈같은 대도시이다. 소프트웨어로 움직이는 이 광대한 도시 속 어디에서나 우리는 삶의 혼적을 발견하지만, 거기에는 사람이나 생명체는 없다. 이 도시의 중심부는 기관, 기업, 공공기관들의 황폐화한 유적처럼 서 있는 수십만 개의 복잡한 웹 사이트로 이루어져 있다. 우리는 거기서 쇼핑이든 은행 일이든 다 할 수 있지만, 그러면서도 막상 우리는 집이나 사무실에 혼자 있을 뿐이다. 도시의 교외는 수없이 많은 개인 홈페이지들이다. 우리가 한 번도 본 적도 만난 적도 없는 수없이 많은 이름 없는 사람들의 취향과 취미와 라이프스타일을 담고 있는, 시시각각 변하는 유령의 집들이 다닥다닥 불어 있는 실시간 메시지나 채팅 시스템들도 사이버 집회의 무시무시한 의식 속의 전자 점괘판 같다.