Patterned Form in Japanese Popular Music : 일본 대중음악의 카타(형)

Abstract

There is a unique pattern in the process of forming a society. To know about Japanese society and what and how Japanese think, it is necessary to know the history of forming their philosophical system. Stokes says that musical "performance simply reflects 'underlying' cultural patterns and social structures" (Stokes 1994: 4). Knowing the history of the Japanese philosophical system helps to understand Japanese music. In other words 'forming a philosophical system' is a 'cultural pattern.' There is a certain pattern that has shaped today's unique Japanese culture through its history. The 'pattern' is called 'kata' in Japanese.

누군가를 가장 빨리 그리고 정확하게 아는 방법은 그 사람이 가진 생각, 그 생각의 틀과 방식, 그리고 그 생각의 궤적을 아는 것일 것이다. 그 사람이 하는 생각의 방식이란 상황과 여건의 변화에 따라 적극적으로 기능하는 것이기 때문에, 다시 말해 앞으로 그럴 수도 있으므로 지나온 궤적에 관심을 가져야 한다는 것이다. 사회나 국가도 마찬가지라고 생각한다(마루야마 1998a: 23, 김석근의 옮긴이의 말). 한 사회의 문화가 형성되어가는 과정에는 그 나름대로의 독특한 형태가 있다. 우리가 일본사회를 제대로 이해하기 위해서는 그 사회를 구성하고 있는 일본인들의 생각, 그 생각의 틀과 방식, 그리고 그 생각의 궤적에 대해 알아야 한다. 음악은 겉으로는 드러나지 않는 문화패턴과 사회구조를 반영한다라고 한다면(스토욱스 1994: 4) 일본의 사회구조를 이루고 있는 문화패턴, 생각의 틀과 방식, 또는 그것이 형성된 역사에 대해 아는 것이 그 음악을 이해하는 데에도 도움이 된다고 생각한다. 여기에서 말하는 문화패턴과 생각의 틀과 방식은 같은 의미로 쓰인 말들이다. 일본의 독특한 문화가 지금의 모습으로 형성되기까지 거쳐온 과정이 있고 그 과정을 거치면서 형성된 패턴이 있다. 그 패턴은 일본어로 카타라고 하는데 한국어로는 형태, 틀이라고 번역할 수 있다.