고구려 고분벽화에 표현된 북(鼓):행렬악의 연주 형태에 기하여

Forms of Percussion Instruments Found In Goguryo Tomb Murals:Analysis of Musical Instruments of Royal Processions

고구려의 안악 제3호3분을 비롯하여 수산리 고분, 덕흥리 고분, 안악 1호분, 약수리 고분의 행렬도에는 틀에 북을 매달아 메고 가면서 연주하는 북. 기마 악대가 연주하는 북. 특정 의례에 사용된 북 등이 다양한 형태로 표현 되어 있다. 이밖에 안악 제1호 벽화고분, 평양역전 고분 등에는 의례용(儀禮用)처럼 보이는 북 종류가 몇 종이 더 있다. 이상의 고구려 벽화고분의 북은 이혜구의 안악 제3호분 벽화의 주악도 전주농의 고구려 고분벽화에 나타난 악기에 대한 연구등의 주악도(奏樂圖) 해제 초기 연구를 통해 북의 형태와 명칭· 연주· 기능 등이 상세히 소개되었다. 최근에는 강연희, 이진원, 신명숙 등에 의해 고분벽화 상의 악기명칭 및 북의 형태와 재질, 문양 등에 관한 연구가 발표되기도 하였다. 강연희는 안악 제3호분에 처음 보인 이후 덕흥리 · 팔청리 · 수산리 벽화분에서 발전된 모습을 보이는 담고가 중국과 다른 고유의 고구려 북이라고 하였으며, 이 북에 대하여 초기 학자들이 명명한 담고라는 이름 대신 안악 담고라는 새로운 이름을 붙일 것을 제안하였다. 신명숙, 이진원의 연구에서는 수산리 고분벽화의 북의 크기와 북면의 문양을 중국의 동고(銅鼓)류 악기와 비교한 뒤 이 북이 동고(銅鼓)일 가능성을 제시하였다.

On the mural paintings found in tombs dating back to the Goguryo period, including Anak Tomb No.3, Susanri Gobun, Deokeungri Gobun, Anak Tomb No. 1, and Yaksuri Gobun a 'drum hanging off a frame and slung across the shoulders while marching' can be seen, along with an orchestra on horseback that together represent various forms of drums used in special ceremonies. In addition, various drums with possible ceremonial purposes can be seen on the murals of Anak Tomb No.1 and the Pyongyang Military Official's tomb. In 2005 the author published a dissertation examining royal processions composed of percussion instruments and composed of the 'ko' drum and the third note in court music 'gak', both of which were the foundation of the royal procession, and which categorizes musical instruments as primary and secondary compositions in a royal procession. Discussion on musical instruments used in royal processions has abated in the midst of debate over trivial details of the nature of the procession. Musical instruments used in royal processions is the thesis of the author's research and have not been precisely analyzed until the author took various approaches to the subject.