고구려의 현악기에 관한 연구:『삼국사기』 악지의 고구려 음악을 중심으로 : A Study on the Stringed Musical Instruments of Goguryeo: Focusing on Music of Goguryeo in Akji, IISamguk Sagi (A Historical Record of the Three Kingdom)

Abstract

고구려는 오랜 역사와 더불어 대륙과 인접하여 문물 교역활동이 가장 활발하게 이루어짐에 따라 한국음악사에 있어서도 대륙의 음악문물을 이어주는 가교 역할을 하며 찬란한 음악문화를 창조적으로 꽃피웠다. 700여 년 동안 중국 각 왕조와 변방의 소수민족과의 끊임없는 전쟁과 화친을 통한 교류에 비하여 이와 같은 내용을 담은 역사서는 매우 빈약한 실정이다. 국내 자료로는 삼국사기(三國史記)』 가 거의 유일하며 대부분이 중국의 사료이며 그 또한 중국적인 시각에서 서술된 것이기 때문에 올바른 해석에 많은 제약을 준다. 삼국 중 유일하게 고구려가 고분벽화를 남김으로써 문헌의 부족함을 채워주기는 하지만 현재 북한이나 중국의 길림성 등지에 위치해 있어 직접 확인하는 것이 매우 불가능하다. 더구나, 음악 그림 자료 또한 생생한 화보 대신 모사한 그림에 의존하고 있는 실정이다.

Located in the far northern Korean peninsula, Goguryeo was privileged to relish the most active cultural exchange with the neighboring countries in the Asian Continent throughout its long history. In the history of Korean traditional music, Goguryeo is thought to bridge the exchange of music culture between the peninsula and continent and consequently culminated in the highly developed level of music culture in its own creative way. As one of the primary historial material for the study of ancient Korean traditional music history, the Akji of 『Samguk sagi』(Music Section in Historical Record of the Three Kingdoms) has been quoted and researched. According to its compilation style, the Akji is most likely to have been written by one of the eight compilation staffs (Chamgo,參考) He must have been absorbed in Confucianism with incomplete understanding of music. His perspective of writing seems to be based on enthusiastic admiration for the Chinese culture such as the Song Confucianism.