러시아의 행정개혁: 제도화, 탈제도화 재제도화의 관점에서 : Reconsidering Administrative Reforms in Russia: Institutionalization, De-institutionalization and Re-institutionalization process

Abstract

러시아의 행정체제는 다른 나라에 비하여 독특한 특성을 띠고 있다. 정치(당), 행정, 군사가 서로 분리되어 있지 않는 완전통합모델로서 제도간의 기능분화가 미흡한 수준의 소비에트 모델이 그 근간을 이룬다(임도빈 2005:465). 구소련체제의 붕괴라는 충격을 맞아 비통합모델로 가고 있는지, 아니면 완전통합모델로 가는지에 대한 행정학적 연구가 매우 미흡한 실정이다. 러시아의 행정개혁은 정치개혁과 밀접히 관련되어 추진되었다. 1985-1991년 고르바초프는 정치행정개혁을 위한 페레스트로이카와 정보공개 및 투명성을 기치로 한 글라스노스트를 단행했지만 옐친을 중심으로 한 급진파에 의해 실패했다. 이어서 옐친정부는 러시아 연방헌법의 개정을 필두로 하여 1995년 러시아 연방의 공무원 조직의 기초 원칙을 제정하고, 1998년 러시아 의회 연두연설에서 행정개혁을 공언하였다. 2000년대에 들어서서 푸틴은 대통령 승인기구인 CSR(Concept of Public Service Reform)의 연구결과를 반영하여 러시아 연방의 공공서비스 개혁 개념을 2002년에 발표하였다.

This study aims to review the institutionalization process of administrative reform efforts in Russia over last decades. Administrative reforms in Russia are implemented through interactions among divers social groups such as elite, bureaucrats, and people. The interactions between these groups results in the dismantling of Soviet institutions and the formation of substitutes. These unstable dynamics are closely related to the change in human networks linked with the political system. Due to a lack of the rule of law, the degree of institutionalization is swallow, so that the actual game of reform and its results depend on to a significant degree on human factors, especially political leaders like Gorbachev, Yeltsin, Putin and Medvedev. This study focuses on analyzing the process of implementation of administrative reforms from the perspective of institutionalization, de-institutionalization and re-institutionalization. In terms of institutionalization, Russia has been introducing a western style democracy such as the separation of power and the weberian bureaucracy. However, the strong inertia toward the concentration of power tends to de-institutionalize this kind of reform efforts. The legacy of nomenklatura and the people's collective memory of 'escape from freedom' result in supporting the charismatic leader like V. Putin. It is by the elite bureaucrats that Russian political and administrative reality is re-institutionalized toward the principle of the old soviet system, especially concentration of power to a small group of elite. This study recommends the rule of law and the bureaucracy reform as the target for future administrative reform.