구성주의 소통론의 교육적 의의 : The Educational Significance of the Communication Theory of Constructivism

Abstract

교육활동의 일환으로 전개되는 언어적 소통을 교육적 소통이라 할 수 있다. 지금까지 언어를 통하여 지식을 주고받는 것으로서의 직접전달은 특별한 반성없이 교육적 소통의 지배적 패러다임이 되어왔다. 최근 피아제를 비롯한 급진적 구성주의는 언어의 의미가 인지구조의 작용을 통한 주체의존적 구성활동이란 점에 주목함으로써, 한 사람의 언어적 정보가 다른 사람에게 전달되어 인지구조의 변화를 가지고 올 수 있다는 가정이 신화에 가까운 오류임을 보여준다. 이는 교육적 소통이 지식의 전달을 위한 언어활동을 지양해야 함을 의미한다. 또한 비고츠키와 그 후학들의 사회문화적 구성주의는 언어에 의해 媒介된 지식의 특성과 그 발달원리를 구명하는 가운데 지식의 점유를 가능하게 하는 소통의 특징을 제시하고 있다. 이러한 조건은 지식의 점유를 도모하는 교육적 소통이 반드시 대인간의 상호작용을 그 화맥으로 전제해야한다는 것, 개인정신간 언어매개기능이라는 독특한 언어의 기능에 의존해야 한다는 것, 그리고 배우는 사람의 언어도 중요하게 취급해야한다는 것 등의 조건을 만족시켜야 함을 시사한다.

Language usage for teaching and learning can be referred to as educational communication. It has been a common assumption that a person can relay knowledge to another using language as a vehicle. This paradigm, which can be referred to as 'direct instruction' is challenged by recent theories and research findings on constructivism, especially radical constructivism including J. Piaget and socio-cultural approach according to L.S. Vygotsky. Radical Constructivism shows that human knowledge is subject-independent, constructive, and holistic. It is also found that language is not a mirror of reality. The meaning is relative to the level of knowledge. Therefore, it is groundless to claim that one can transmit knowledge directly to another through language. Furthermore educational communication targeting this purpose may result in verbalism'. Socio-cultural approaches discuss the mediating functions of speech in the appropriation process of knowledge. Investigating this theory, several characteristics of communication for knowledge development can be suggested. Firstly, an intermental plane, as the communication context needs to be established. Secondly, higher levels of development must utilize the intermental functions of speech, not the intramental functions. Finally, the speech patterns of less developed users have a number of significant functions. These factors must be admitted and facilitated. These characteristics imply the conditions of educational communication. Although constructivists' examination obviously contributes to re-assessing current views of educational communication, it remains difficult to say that they indicate fully the autonomous and unique aspects of educational communication. Educational communication can be seen as a part of the whole structure of the educational activity of learning and teaching and it plays a unique pragmatic function to assure intersubjectivity between all participants in the given educational context. Clearly, here is a need for more extensive research into educational communication according to theories of education as an independent principle.