한국 고등학생의 학습신념 변인 분석을 통한 학습신념의 문화 특수성 규명 : An Investigation of the Nature of Epistemological Beliefs through the Analysis of the Factors Affecting Epistemological Development of Korean High School Students

Abstract

본 연구는 미국(개인주의) 내에서 개발되고 발달되어온 학습 신념 이론의 모형과 그 연구 결과들이 문화를 초월하여 적용될 수 있는지를 한국 고등학교 학생들의 학습신념 발달에 영향을 미치는 변인들의 분석을 통해 규명하였다. 학습신념이란 학습자가 믿고 있는 지식의 근원과 확실성 그리고 지식획득 방법에 대한 암묵적 가설들을 말한다. 미국 고등학교 학생들을 대상으로 행해진 선행 연구 결과들에 의하면, 학습신념이 학생들의 연령, 학교교육 수준, 그리고 학업의 성취도와 정적인 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에, 중다 회귀분석을 통한 본 연구의 결과를 보면, 한국 고등학교 학생들(N=455)의 학습신념과 학업 성적 변인간에만 유의미한 정적상관이 있는 것으로 나타났을 뿐, 한국 학생들의 학습신념과 다른 두 변인들(학교교육 수준과 연령) 간에는 유의미한 상관이 없거나 오히려 부적 상관이 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 본 연구에서는 또한 한국 고등학생들의 학습신념이 개인주의적 자아개념과는 유의미한 정적상관이 있는 것으로 밝혀진 반면, 집단주의적 자아개념과는 유의미한 상관이 없는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이러한 본 연구 결과는 한국과 미국의 대학생들을 대상으로 실시한 저자의 선행연구(Youn, 2000)인 학습신념에 대한 두 국가간 비교분석결과와 여러 면에서 일치한 결과였다. 선행연구에 나타난 한국과 미국의 두 대학생 집단간의 차이점들을 통해, 본 연구자는 학습신념이 문화 보편적 개념이라기 보다는 문화 특수성을 가진 개념으로 받아들여야 할 것으로 해석한 바 있다. 본 연구 결과, 그러한 해석이 지지된 것으로 밝혀져, 본 연구를 통해 학습신념의 문화 특수성이 재확인 되었다고 할 수 있겠다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the culture specific nature of epistemological beliefs about learning (or learning beliefs) by analyzing the type of factors involved in the epistemological development of Korean high school students (N=455). Learning beliefs are implicit assumptions held by learners about the source and certainty of knowledge and the ways to obtain knowledge. Studies on the epistemological development of American high school students showed that American students learning beliefs are positively related to their, age, amount of formal education, and academic achievement. Multiple regression analysis of this study, however, showed that no such relationships were found from the present Korean sample except between students beliefs and their academic achievement. In addition, the present study showed that Korean students learning beliefs were related with their independent-self construal (individualistic self-view) but not with their interdependent self-construal (collectivistic self-view). These results reconfirmed culture specific nature of epistemological beliefs which was identified from previous studies with Korean college students (Youn, 1999; 2000). The differences between the present Korean results and previous US findings will be further discussed in terms of the cultural differences between the two countries as well as Korean youth society's sub-cultural variations and cultural change.