학습에 대한 생태학적 접근이 교육평가에 주는 시사

Implications of Ecological Approach to Learning for Educational Evaluation

이 글은 비교적 최근에 거론되기 시작한 학습에 대한 생태학적 접근(ecological approach)과 그러한 접근이 교육평가에 어떠한 시사점을 주고 있는가에 대해 논의한 것이다. 이를 위해 먼저 Bronfenbrenner의 생태학적 환경과 Capra의 생태학적 접근을 중심으로 살펴본 다음, 학습에 대한 생태학적 접근의 일반적 특성을 제시하였다. 그 다음에 학습에 대한 생태학적 접근이 ① 교육평가의 의미, ② 교육평가의 목표 및 내용, 그리고 ③ 교육평가의 방법 및 절차에 주는 시사점으로 나누어 논의하였다. 이 연구에서 제시하고 있는 주요 시사점은 ① 교육평가의 의미가 더욱 확대되어야 함, ② 교육평가의 목표가 한 줄 세우기에서부터 여러 줄 세우기로 전환되어야 함, ③ 교육평가의 내용이 학생 중심에서부터 학생을 포함한 생태학적 환경으로 확대되어야 하며, 결과적 지식 중심에서 과정적 지식 중심으로 전환되어야 함, ④ 교육평가의 방법 및 절차가 고정적 평가(static assessment)에서 역동적 평가(dynamic assessment)로, 양적 방법 위주에서 질적 방법 위주로 전환되어야 함, 그리고 ⑤ 새로운 유형의 타당도인 생태학적 타당도(ecological validity)와 체제적 타당도(systemic validity)가 중요시되어야 함 등이다.

The purpose of this review is to examine ecological approach to learning, and also to discuss its implications for educational evaluation. The ecological perspectives about learning imply restructuring of educational evaluation in Korea. The first part of this paper reviews both Bronfenbrenner's classifications of ecological environment and Capra's descriptions of ecological approach. General characteristics of ecological approach to learning are also discussed. The second part describes implications of ecological approach to learning for educational evaluation. The main implications are as follows: ① The areas of educational evaluation should be deepened as well as widened. ②The objectives of educational evaluation should be more focused on both individualization and diversification. ③ The contents of educational evaluation should be more focused on 'process' than 'product' in education. ④ The methods of educational evaluation should be more focused on qualitative measurement rather than quantitative measurement. In addition, they should be more focused on dynamic assessment rather than static assessment in order to assess each student's progress. ⑤ Educational evaluation needs new strategies for test validity, such as ecological validity or systemic validity. Since these implications that come from ecological perspectives are quite critical matters for optimum decision-making in education, they should be implemented in the whole educational system.

생태학적 접근; 생태학적 타당도; 교육평가; 생태학적 환경; 학습; Ecological approach; Ecological environment; Ecological validity; Educaevaluation; Learning