교육상담에서의 효과성 연구와 메타분석 : A Review on the Efficacy of Educational Counseling

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 교육상담분야에서의 효과성 연구를 검토하면서 그 연구들의 일반적인 결론을 분석하고자 하는 것이다. 교육상담에서의 효과성 연구에 대한 일반적인 결론은 개별효과성 연구들의 종합으로부터 얻어진다. 실험설계법을 사용한 통제된 연구들을 자료로 사용하는 메타분석이라는 보다 체계화된 연구요약법이 등장하게 되었으며 교육상담의 효과성에 대한 메타분석이 시도되었다. 국내․외에서 시도된 교육상담의 효과성에 대한 메타분석들을 살펴보면서 메타분석이 교육상담의 효과성에 대해 제공하는 지식이 무엇인지 분석하였다. 이러한 분석을 통해 효과성 연구에서 메타분석의 의의를 살펴보았으며 끝으로, 국내 효과성 연구 및 메타분석 연구의 문제점을 고찰하고 앞으로의 과제를 제시하였다.

Meta-analysis is a well-known method to determine general conclusions from the studies which have been conducted on same topic and with similar method. In Korea, however, only a few meta-analyses are found on the topic of counseling efficacy: two on group counseling/program and one on study skill training. By contrast, in the United States, many well-designed meta-analyses on counseling efficacy have been conducted, informing fruitful ideas and conclusions to the theoreticians and practitioners. This article is to investigate what do the three meta-analyses conducted in Korea inform to the Korean researchers and practitioners in counseling. The other goal of this article is to discuss why the efficacy of individual counseling interventions has not been investigated even though hundreds of studies are found on the efficacy of group counseling. This article also discuss why the efficacy study on career counseling, family interventions have not been conducted in Korea.