학습자 발화의 본질과 기능 : The Nature and Functions of Learner's Speech for Knowledge Appropriation

Abstract

학습자가 학습활동을 맥락으로 수행하는 발화를 학습자 발화라고 할 수 있다. 본 연구는 비고츠키의 고등정신기능의 점유과정에 있어서의 적극적인 역할을 수행하는 언어매개의 개념을 토대로 학습자 발화의 본질과 기능을 구명하고자 하였다. 학습자 발화는 본질상 학습자가 정신기능을 점유하기 위하여 교수학습상호작용 내에서 수행하는 발화들로서 개인정신간 언어매개라고 할 수 있는데, 후에 개인정신내 정신기능의 매개로 전환한다. 이러한 발화는 조력자와 협력하여 스스로의 발달을 도모하며 이를 위해 언어를 도구로 사용할 수 있는 적극적인 존재로서의 학습자가 발화주체가 되어, 익숙한 것을 낯설게 보고, 상상적인 것을 창조하며, 낯선 것을 익숙하게 하고, 비계를 설정해주는 조력자와 협응하는 학습활동을 그 화맥으로 하여 전개된다. 학습자 발화는 형태에 있어 혼잣말과 조력자를 향한 발화로 구성되며 전자는 학습자 스스로의 정신기능의 점유를 지원하는 자조적 기능을, 후자는 조력자로부터 적절한 도움의 정도와 시기, 종류를 얻어내고 통제하는 원조유도적 기능을 수행한다. 학습자 발화는 자발적이며 학습활동에 있어 불가결한 수단이며, 필요한 맥락에 따라 형태의 역동적 전환이 이루어지고, 적절한 기능을 수행하기 위한 기호론적 기제가 반영되어 있다는 특징을 가진다. 학습자 발화는 발화에 적절한 환경을 요청하는데, 오늘날 학교의 학생들이 처해있는 발화의 여건은 많은 문제를 안고 있다.

This study investigates the nature and functions of learner's speech in knowledge development as it relates to Vygotsky's socio-cultural constructivism. Vygotsky explains that human mental functions are mediated by 'signs', one of which is speech. According to Vygotsky, higher mental functions are developed through a process called 'appropriation'. He defines the process as the transition from the plane of 'intermental functions' into the plane of 'intramental functions'. As a result of this transition, the learner internalizes the speech that is uttered in the intermental plane. Each learning subject is an active participant in the interaction with the more developed who helps him as well as in introducing the mediator to his own mental process. Furthermore, the learner actively uses speech as a psychological tool for his own learning. Learning, one of the processes of appropriation in the intermental plane (conceptualized by Vygotsky as the 'instructional-learning interaction' within the 'zone of proximal development') is also the context of learner's speech. According to Vygotsky's theory, the nature of 'Learner's speech' can be conceptualized as the psychological tool for mediating the instruction-learning interaction (intermental plane) using by the less developed(leaner). In this context, learner's speech plays different roles according to the mode of speech. In an effort to appropriate the higher level of mental functions, private speech reveals functions such as: exploring, self-regulating, planning, and problem solving as a learning process. Social speech for the more developed(helper) perform the following functions: inducing, regulating, and controlling the scaffolding process. Learner's speech has several important characteristics: spontaneous and essential in appropriation process; dynamic interchanges between the 'private' and the 'social' mode of speech according to the needed functions and situations; and finally showing semiotic mechanisms. It is noteworthy that to foster learners speech in class interactions of school, the pragmatic ground rule and situation of students' speech of it should be improved.