시·도교육청평가의 문제점 및 개선 방안 : Municipal/Provincial Educational Authority Evaluation - Current Issues and Future Prospects -

Abstract

이 글은 교육부의 주관 하에 1996년부터 실시되고 있는 시․도교육청평가를 정착․발전시키기 위해 그 현황을 분석하여 문제점을 제기하고, 그것의 개선 방안에 대해 논의한 것이다. 이를 위해 시․도교육청평가를 크게 네 가지 측면, 즉 ① 평가의 목적, ② 평가의 내용, ③ 평가의 방법 및 절차, 그리고 ④ 평가의 결과 활용으로 나누고, 각 측면의 현황에 대해 구체적으로 기술한 후 그것의 문제점 및 개선 방안에 대해 논의하였다. 특히 이 연구에서는 시․도교육청평가를 개선하기 위한 방안으로, 평가의 목적이 각 시․도교육청이 국가에서 정하는 최소한의 기준을 충족했는지 여부를 따지는 일이 되어야 하며, 평가의 전문성과 안정성을 제고하기 위해 상설 평가위윈회(혹은 평가센터)를 조직․운영해야 함을 제안하였다.

The major purpose of this study is to suggest a proposal for improvement of the municipal/provincial educational authority evaluation in Korea. To achieve this goal, the problems associated with the current evaluation system are critically examined. Based on those identified problems, the ways of improving the current evaluation system are proposed in order to check the accountability of municipal/provincial educational authority effectively and efficiently. The main proposed suggestions for improvement are as follows: 1) The purpose of evaluation should be defined more clearly, e.g., 'to check the accountability of municipal/provincial educational authority'. 2) A national office, so called 'Municipal/Provincial Educational Authority Evaluation Office' should be established in order to implement the evaluation systematically and professionally. 3) National standards for the evaluation should be developed in order to increase the stability and professionalism of evaluation. 4) The meta-evaluation, i.e., the evaluation of the current evaluation system should be implemented systematically in order to improve the system. Since the successful implementation of the municipal/provincial educational authority evaluation system is a quite critical matter for developing education in Korea, the quality of evaluation system should be continually reviewed and improved.