교육비평의 인식론 탐구 : The Study on the Epistemological Background of Educational Criticism

Abstract

본 연구에서는 Eisner의 교육비평에 전제된 인식이론의 성격을 밝히고, 인식이론과 교육비평의 관련성을 살피며, 인식이론의 토대 위에서 교육비평의 타당성을 검토하고자 하였다. 이러한 목적 달성을 위하여, 본 연구에서는 Eisner가 쓴 논문과 저서들을 분석하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 밝혀진 결과를 요약하면 아래와 같다. 교육비평의 인식론적 근거는 Dewey의 자연주의적 경험이론이며, 교육비평을 구성하는 감식안은 개념형성과 동일한 현상이거나 특정한 목적 아래 개념형성을 바탕으로 구성된다. 교육비평의 주요한 매체가 되는 비평언어는 표현형식을 가리키거나 표현형식 중의 한 양식을 의미하며, 교육비평이 관점지상주의의 상대론적 함정을 피하기 위해서는 Dewey의 자연주의 경험이론에 천착하거나 Merleau Ponty의 현상학에 의탁할 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the epistemological background of the educational criticism and to examine its validity. To archive this purpose, three research questions were asked: 1) What is the epistemological background of Eisner's educational thought? 2) What is the relation between the epistemological background of Eisner's educational thought and educational criticism? 3) How does it valid the epistemological background of educational criticism? The method of this study was to review and analyze the related literature. The main resources consisted in Eisner's books and articles on education and educational criticism. And the others' books and articles that argued on Eisner's educational cricticism theory were analyzed, too. The results of this study can be summarized as follows. First, it was identified that the epistemological background of Eisner's educational thought was based on the naturalistic epistemology of Dewey. But there was something uncertain in epistemology of Eisner's educational thought. It was not clear whether the qualities could be properties attached to environment or could be constructed through the transaction between human organism and environment. And the forms of representation which human organism used to transmit what he had got by experiencing had a manifold meaning. Second, the educational connoisseurship was a kind of conceptualizing that made up with the intention of evaluating the objects human organism was interested in or was the same as conceptualizing. And, the language which made up educational criticism was a kind of forms of representation or was equal to forms of representation. And, the educational connoisseurship was to conceptualizing what educational criticism was to the forms of representation in Eisner's educational thought. Third, to keep the epistemological background of educational criticism from being caught in trap of the relativism, which is called perspectivism, Eisner's educational criticism should be based on the naturalistic epistemology of Dewey or Merleau Ponty's phenomenology of perception.